Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

time changes

Posted on 2004-08-14
10
Medium Priority
?
143 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
The system clock or the time displayed at the task bar keeps changing everytime i start the unit.Why do this happen and what can i do to fix the problem?
0
Comment
Question by:demurrer_99
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
_ earned 250 total points
ID: 11802972
How does it change?

Most likely you need a new CMOS battery. Coin sized, silver thing on the mobo. It needs to be 3.3 volts
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 11803052
There are some programs that cause your system to halt while they freeze the time for various reasons, however the real time is normally restored when you power the computer up again.  On this basis, I agree with coral47.   The easiest way to tell what battery you need is to open the case and, without touching anything, look and see if you can see the number written on the battery.

Take note of it and go to a place that is bound to have a high turnover of this kind of battery.

http://www.computerhope.com/help/cmos.htm
http://www.computerhope.com/issues/ch000239.htm
http://www.computerhope.com/help/cmos.htm

http://www.liverepair.com/encyclopedia/articles/cmosbattery.asp

It would be a good idea to take a manual note of your CMOS settings so that you can restore them to what they were, because removing the battery will cause these settings to be lost.  Often they will be automatically reconfigured when you reboot, but not always.

To enter the CMOS Setup Screen, you have to press one of the following keys very early in the boot stage depending on the BIOS manufactuter.  On fast computers you have to be quick.  F1, F2, F10, DEL, or ESC.  Usually you will see this indicated on screen almost as soon as you power on, eg.  "Press DEL to enter Setup".

The CMOS batteries are cheap, and this should be your first check.  If this fails to keep the time, then let us know, because it may be one of the programs running behind the scenes.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 11803055
Sorry, coral47.  I tokk note of the url a while ago and didn't reload the question before posting.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 11803058
Yes, the spelingg is atrocious, I'm a bit drunk  :-)
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 11803107
No Problem.

Me Too.

: )
0
 

Author Comment

by:demurrer_99
ID: 11804172
thanks for the info guys,i's night time here now so maybe i can buy a new battery tuesday coz i have to work early in the morning 2morrow
0
 

Author Comment

by:demurrer_99
ID: 11804312
the problem is :
when i boot and see that the time is not the same as the wall clock setting i adjust it.then shut down,a minute later boot up again.and see that the time is not adjacent with the wall clock again,so it is not true that the timer will resume setting upon rebooting.  {{Comment from BillDL  feedback -Date: 08/14/2004 10:01PM PDT}}.And as what have happened b4 with the other unit,theres a message saying that the cmos battery is low as i boot.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 11806901
>>> other unit,theres a message <<<  Is it the same type of system? Not all mobo's warn about low CMOS batteries

>>> so it is not true that the timer will resume setting upon rebooting <<<   I think he meant that the system clock will run when the system is running, but the battery is too weak to run the clock while the system is off.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:deepeshp
ID: 11810674
I agree with corel47, the best suited solution is to replace the CMOS battery perhaps.

- Good Luck!

- Deepesh
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 11910070
Thank you much.    : )
0