Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

im am completely lost

Posted on 2004-08-14
4
Medium Priority
?
250 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
I need some help :-/, I am a newbie (am starting learning c++), so I read through the tutorial, and  I put in the code step by step, but, the code is getting errors in my compiler (dev-c/c++), and I'm completely confused. Could someone give me some help on this :-/? Does anyone know any sites with more c++ beg guides? Or should I just go ahead and buy a book on it.
~ Ruff (my aim is: WaitWhoAmIAgain, yahoo: ruff_ryder_rrr if u want to help me on there)
0
Comment
Question by:Ruff-Ryder
4 Comments
 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
Jaime Olivares earned 280 total points
ID: 11803016
I always recommend Thinking in C++ by Bruce Eckel, you can download it entirely from:
http://mindview.net/Books/TICPP/ThinkingInCPP2e.html
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:brettmjohnson
ID: 11803021
If you post the [small] programs here, along with the compiler errors and warnings,
we can help you decipher them.  But sometimes, you just have to attack them 1
error at a time until they are gone.  Start at the top.  Eliminate the first error.  Then
eliminate the next one. repeat.



0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:avizit
ID: 11803216
and Don't get overwhelmed by compiler errors .. sometimes one error at  the beginning leads to 10 other errors downstream :) so if you remove the first all others are gone ..
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Sys_Prog
Sys_Prog earned 220 total points
ID: 11806987
I agree with jaime_olivares,

Thinking in C++ is an all-time book to have for C++
It covers almost all the topics right from basic to deeper levels

Going thru it would also hep you capable of understanding other [complex] books like
The C++ Programming Language by Bjarne Stoustroup


After Reading Thinking in C++, Effective C++ and More Effective C++ are also good references for some do's and dont's

The following link would also give you a good feel of C++
http://www.parashift.com/c++-faq-lite/

 
Amit
0