Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

MCAD and MCSD

Posted on 2004-08-14
4
Medium Priority
?
293 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-15
Hello C# experts!
  Finally, we have Microsoft training courses for MCAD in India, Bangalore.
  I am a Delphi developer, who has started porting old Delphi applications to the .net.
  Although I have self-studied (and asked at ex-ex) to get my job done, I thought it would be a nice idea to learn what MS expects perople to know about .net.
  I would like to focus on C#.
  So, can you give your opinions on how good is the Microsoft curriculum professionally? If I take training for MCAD courses, would it help me in tackling real-world problems?
  And I have seen that these certifications become obselete very quickly. So, one question is how old is the current MCAD program, and is it on the verge of being replaced or would it be good for say another couple of years (the current course says it is an August 2002 thing)?
  The course is broken up into following modules:
1. Visual C#
2. ASP .net
3. ADO
4. XML
5. COM
6. SQL
  It's pretty long (10 days per module), so I intend to take one module each month and appear for the corresponding exam (And start the next module after I clear the exam!!).
  I know that I can see MS's website for information, but I would like to have neutral and expert opinions on these.
  Also, I would like to know the difference between MCAD and MCSD.

Looking forward to your opinions,
...Shu
0
Comment
Question by:snehanshu
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Mohammed Nasman
Mohammed Nasman earned 500 total points
ID: 11803310
Hello Shu

   I'm Delphi Developer too and MCT, and have teached many .net courses, I got my MCSD with C# last year, and I read many types of books but the best booka I found to prepare MCSD was MCAD/MCSD Training Guide by Amit Kalani from Que publishing, author help you to learn the new technologies and prepare for certificate as same time, each chapter of the books has questions to test your self if you understood the topics

I also got self based training from Microsoft, but the books above are better

Reading books may took from you more time, but if you attended courses it will cost you much more, I like the self way of training by reading books and pratices, but not all people have enough time for that ;-)

The MOC is good if you attended the courses, but not if you took them to self study, I suggest you to buy more books, because the moc books designed for course training, and require more details from the trainer


If you would like more info just ask :-)

HTH

Regards,
Mohammed
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Nasman
ID: 11803329
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
s_sansanwal earned 500 total points
ID: 11803452
Its really worth getting certification. I belive study never gets invain.

A Certification would last 3 years and read difference between MCSD and MCAD at
http://www.microsoft.com/learning/mcp/mcad/compare.asp

We had same question here, please visit
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/C_Sharp/Q_21074612.html


Moreover, there is an Indian group on MCSD and MCAD
http://groups.yahoo.com/group/mcadmcsd

They have books and other related dump papers there

All the best

Cheers,
S Sansanwal


0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:snehanshu
ID: 11817969
Thank you for your inputs.
Since I am not a good self-starter when it comes to certifications, I think that I'll take the courses.
Cheers!
...Shu
0