[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Cisco Switches. Enterprise vs Standard edition> What is the difference?

Posted on 2004-08-14
5
Medium Priority
?
246 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
As the title says. What is the difference. Found a switch I want to buy that is standard edition.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:dissolved
5 Comments
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 11803170
Depending on the model, Enterprise has more advanced features. Could be number of VLAN's supported all the way to Layer 3 routing features or advanced routing features like BGP.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MarkDozier
ID: 11803384
what switch are you wanting to buy?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kpmas
ID: 11803955
As lrmoore had mentioned it's mainly features and capacity related features.  Depending on the model (as markdozier is asking) can also determine a lot that is hardware dependent.

For example, a Cisco 2924XL with standard only supports 64 VLAN's.  Since this switch doesn't do layer3 this is one of the biggest differences with enterprise which supports 1023 VLAN's.

Paul
0
 

Author Comment

by:dissolved
ID: 11804003
I was looking at a 2924c XL. Should I get the enterprise edition? What switches do you guys recommend?
Thanks
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
kpmas earned 200 total points
ID: 11804174
If you're going to 2924 series then I'd recommend the 2924M-XL-EN if it's within budget...

2924M has two modular bays across the top which allows for expansion into fiber cards etc.... nice option to have if you think you'll ever need it...

I would definately get the enterprise version if you can.... just makes life easier down the road for anything you may need..;)  Please remember that the 2924 series is EOL (end of life) and the newer switches are 2950.

Paul
0