Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Compressing the pst file

Posted on 2004-08-14
2
Medium Priority
?
394 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
I deleted a lot of incoming mails in outlook but the pst file didn't become smaller...
What can I do for this?
0
Comment
Question by:SaadDani
2 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:ahmedbahgat
ID: 11803372
try to delete from the sent items, journal, then empty the deleted items folder

cheers
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 400 total points
ID: 11803537
Check this

How to Compact Outlook PST and OST Files
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;289987

SR
0