?
Solved

Make a published catalog from a database?

Posted on 2004-08-14
5
Medium Priority
?
227 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
I need to make a catalog of 3500 books that are currently in a datbase that I can export MySQL.  I need to figure out the best and easiest solution to making a catalog of these books.  Does Pagemaker have a funtction for this?  Any help and input is greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:solsticeint
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
shamstar earned 672 total points
ID: 11805148
Have you got a template already made in a specific program or format?
I would think the most direct and inexpensive way to do what you want is to create some PHP code that will dynamically create the catalogue for you as one or more web pages, but I’m assuming you want it in a proper print format since you mentioned Pagemaker?
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:webwoman
webwoman earned 664 total points
ID: 11809970
The easiest way is to make a merge document in Word, merge the database results the way you want, and use that for layout. Or, create a report in your database, export that as text, and work with that.

The hardest part will be figuring out how to export the data so that it's easier to lay out and the items stay together.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:prifre
prifre earned 664 total points
ID: 11871147
As mentioned there these two solutions - if the web via programming or using an application that has some merge functionality built in.

I found one interesting article on Catalog Publishing http://freespace.virgin.net/art4.all/syst99.html

As for applications, Adobes solution to catalog publishing is mainly FrameMaker (read about publishing programs at: http://www.press.umich.edu/jep/08-01/chagnon.html)

On the other hand - what database are they in now? I mean - if it's something like FileMaker or Access, you might even succeed by just designing a Layout and printing from the database directly (defenitively the easiest solution).
Do you have tons of graphics? Do you need to print and use CMYK-colors?

anyhow - good luck!

with a smile
/prifre
0