Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Needing Help Getting Mic to Work Using CamFrog

Posted on 2004-08-14
5
Medium Priority
?
809 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi Everyone:

        I am interested in helping a friend with an internet chat problem.  Basically,  he can hear everyone talking to him over the internet, however, he is unable to get other people to hear hm when he speaks into the mic.  More simply put, he is able to receive audio signals within the chat room, but, unable to transmit an audio signal.  The program he is using is CamFrog and the OS is XP Pro.  

         Any suggestions for helping to fix what appears to be a problem with CamFrog will be appreciated.

         Thank you

         George
0
Comment
Question by:GMartin
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:AshuraKnight
AshuraKnight earned 1600 total points
ID: 11803254
I think your friend problem is related with port forwarding.
Is he, by any change using firewall / router ?
If the mic is tested and work fine, then the problem is lies on the port forwarding :)

try this instruction in this thread for linksys router: http://camfrog.com/forum_lst.phtml?id=503

gd luck

0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
AshuraKnight earned 1600 total points
ID: 11803264
Here's the link i got :http://camfrog.com/faq.phtml


Q. What ports do Camfrog Server and Camfrog Client use? Can I open these ports to use Camfrog behind a firewall/NAT?
A. You can open the following ports to make Camfrog Server work behind a firewall/NAT.

Camfrog Server:
Please open following ports:
TCP 6005 - incoming port for client data connections
UDP 5000 - 5999 - incoming ports for multimedia streams

Camfrog Client:
Opened ports are not needed

although they said that you don't need to open the port, in my experience with skype, you still need to open the port in your router/firewall :)
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 400 total points
ID: 11803326
did he enanble the mike ?
if not : boubleclick the volume icon in the right hand taskbar, select properties, options and check volume. Make sure you adjust the volume control and disable mute

nobus
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 11837862
Hi Everyone:

        I forwarded the tips to him.  At this point, I am waiting to find out the results.  Once I receive some feedback,I will get back with everyone.

       Thanks

       George
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 11923687
Hi There:

        I just heard from my friend regarding his mic problem associated with CamFrog.  This situation is now resolved.  He took the link provided to the FAQ of the CamFrog website.  Using the information provided by the FAQ page, he was able to find a setting within the CamFrog software which was unchecked for mic functions.  Once he checked it, the mic began working within the program.  

       Thanks again for the link.  It certainly proved instrumental in solving this problem.  

        George
0