[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

panic[cpu0]/thread=10408000: mod_hold_stub: Couldn't load module misc/strplumb

Posted on 2004-08-14
3
Medium Priority
?
1,918 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I am new to solaris and am setting up a sunfire  280r server. Upon booting from the console, I recieve the following error:

panic[cpu0]/thread=10408000: mod_hold_stub: Couldn't load module misc/strplumb

I have no idea how to recover from this error and can't reinstall the OS as I don't have the media kit available.
0
Comment
Question by:jgyurkovitz
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Nukfror
ID: 11803829
You really need to get a media kit.  Assuming you have a CD burner, you can download Solaris 9 or even Solaris 10.  Then you can boot off the CD and look around the system for issues.

Anyway you can copy/paste the boot messages you see just prior to this panic ?

Are the system drives mirrored ?  This may have something to do with disk corruption.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
yuzh earned 1500 total points
ID: 11806489
Did you make any change (hareware or software) to the system before the system panic?

Please go to the following site down load the Solaris 9 Software CD (Free):
http://wwws.sun.com/software/solaris/binaries/get.html

You need at least Sotware CD 1 of 2 and 2 of 2.

Then use the 1st CD to boot up the system in to single user mode, at ok prompt, type
in:
boot cdrom -s
the run fsck to raw devices (to all file systems), eg:
fsck -y /dev/c0t0d0s0

then mount the /var file system (it could be in the same partition as /)
then have a look at /var/adm/messages file.

If /var stiing in / and mount points is /mnt, then look at:
/mnt/var/adm/messages

If /var is a stand alone file system, and mount on /mnt:
/mnt/adm/messages

Try to post as much error messages from the last boot as you can.

0