Solved

How to set Windows Explorer View settings always to 'Details'?

Posted on 2004-08-15
10
1,998 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
How to set Windows Explorer 'View Options' ALWAYS to 'Details' instead of the Explorer default setting in XP Home? And how can I set the default 'My Documents' or 'My Pictures' to a directory of my choice when doing 'Save As..'?
0
Comment
Question by:franswen
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
Comment Utility
go to my computer
Right-click and set view options to be DETAILS

now go to tools --> folder options --> view (in My computer)
and press "Apply to all folders"
and press OK

Now you should see details in any folder

SR
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jthow
Comment Utility
View Options: Open Explorer & set the folder you are viewing to the details view then select Tools; Folder Options; View; Apply to all folders.

The default save location can be set in some applications - eg Word & Excel - from the Tools; Options; File Locations tab.  Applications which don't have this facility normally default to the last location used.

JohnT
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
Comment Utility
franswen,

You have actually asked two different questions in one single thread . You need to ask the other question as a seperate question.

SR
0
 

Author Comment

by:franswen
Comment Utility
Sunray:
When I do as you suggest, the view in My Computer is 'Details'. Next, when I go and do a 'Save As..' the view is 'Thumbnails'. Same is for 'Open..'

franswen
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
Comment Utility
Try to do this
go to my computer
change the view to Titles
now change it back to details and press Apply to all folders in the view box .
close all windows and open again .,
Dont you see details view

0
 

Author Comment

by:franswen
Comment Utility
No. I see 'List'-view then, not 'Details'.
I have to manually change the view to 'Details'. (As usual!)
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
timothyfryer earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
This link kind of explains what your up against
My Documents has its own dll library file that reloads registry settings for all it's wonderful features, so killing that might help allow you to cutomize it.  Also enabling hidden files in folder options and then deleting thumbs.db and desktop.ini, as well as deleting the BagMRU and Bags keys under this key will remove the current customizations for all folders which will then be restarted after boot.  I've never figured out all the places ms uses to make sure my documents does what it wants instead of what you want, so use info at own risk.
http://www.winnetmag.com/Article/ArticleID/41875/41875.html

 The mess below is the guts of the mydocs.dll registry entries inside the dll file incase that will give you some clues as to where the registry entries that affect its configuration are being created.
KEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\ShellNoRoam













[Version]
Signature="$CHICAGO$"
[RegDll]
AddReg=DllGoo
DelReg=DllCleanup
RequiredEngine=SETUPAPI,%ERR_NOSETUPAPI%
[UnregDll]
DelReg=DllGoo
RequiredEngine=SETUPAPI,%ERR_NOSETUPAPI%
[DllCleanup]
HKCR,"CLSID\%CLSID_MyDocuments%\shellex\PropertySheetHandlers\%CLSID_MyDocuments%"
HKCR,"CLSID\%CLSID_MyDocuments%\shellex\ContextMenuHandlers\%CLSID_MyDocuments%"
HKCR,"CLSID\%CLSID_MyDocuments%\shellex\ContextMenuHandlers\%CLSID_MyDocsProp%"
HKCR,"CLSID\%CLSID_MyDocuments%\shellex\IconHandler\%CLSID_MyDocuments%"
HKCR,".mydocs\ShellNew"
HKCR,"CLSID\%CLSID_MyDocuments%\ShellFolder",HideAsDelete
HKLM,"%SMWCEA%\Folder\MyDocsOnDesktop"
[DllGoo]
HKCR,CLSID\%CLSID_MyDocsDropTarget%,,,"MyDocs Drop Target"
HKCR,CLSID\%CLSID_MyDocsDropTarget%,NeverShowExt
HKCR,CLSID\%CLSID_MyDocsDropTarget%,NoOpen,,%DESC_NoOpen%
HKCR,CLSID\%CLSID_MyDocsDropTarget%\InProcServer32,,%REGEXSZ%,%_SYS_MOD_PATH%
HKCR,CLSID\%CLSID_MyDocsDropTarget%\InProcServer32,ThreadingModel,,Apartment
HKCR,CLSID\%CLSID_MyDocsDropTarget%\DefaultIcon,,%REGEXSZ%,%_SYS_MOD_PATH%
HKCR,CLSID\%CLSID_MyDocsDropTarget%\shellex\DropHandler,,,%CLSID_MyDocsDropTarget%
HKCR,.mydocs,,,"CLSID\%CLSID_MyDocsDropTarget%"
HKCR,"CLSID\%CLSID_MyDocsProp%",,,"MyDocs menu and properties"
HKCR,"CLSID\%CLSID_MyDocsProp%\InProcServer32",,%REGEXSZ%,%_SYS_MOD_PATH%
HKCR,"CLSID\%CLSID_MyDocsProp%\InProcServer32",ThreadingModel,,Apartment
HKCR,"CLSID\%CLSID_MyDocuments%\shellex\PropertySheetHandlers\%CLSID_MyDocsProp%"
HKCR,"CLSID\%CLSID_MyDocsCopyHook%\InProcServer32",,%REGEXSZ%,%_SYS_MOD_PATH%
HKCR,"CLSID\%CLSID_MyDocsCopyHook%\InProcServer32",ThreadingModel,,Apartment
HKCR,"CLSID\%CLSID_MyDocsCopyHook%\InProcServer32",LoadWithoutCOM
HKCR,"Directory\ShellEx\CopyHookHandlers\MyDocuments",,,"%CLSID_MyDocsCopyHook%"
HKLM,"Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Shell Extensions\Approved","%CLSID_MyDocsCopyHook%",,"MyDocs Copy Hook"
HKLM,"Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Shell Extensions\Approved","%CLSID_MyDocsDropTarget%",,"MyDocs Drop Target"
HKLM,"Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Shell Extensions\Approved","%CLSID_MyDocsProp%",,"MyDocs Properties"
[Strings]
REGDW=0x00010001
REGEXSZ=0x00020000
CLSID_MyDocuments="{450D8FBA-AD25-11D0-98A8-0800361B1103}"
CLSID_MyDocsDropTarget="{ECF03A32-103D-11d2-854D-006008059367}"
CLSID_MyDocsCopyHook="{ECF03A33-103D-11d2-854D-006008059367}"
CLSID_MyDocsProp="{4a7ded0a-ad25-11d0-98a8-0800361b1103}"
MYDOCUMENTS="My Documents"
SMWCEA="SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\Advanced"
DESC_NoOpen=Drag Files onto this icon to store them in My Documents
ERR_NOSETUPAPI="Can not register MYDOCS.DLL because SETUPAPI.DLL is missing."
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:timothyfryer
Comment Utility
Thanks for the points, hope info helped.
0
 

Author Comment

by:franswen
Comment Utility
Quite messy indeed!
I'll try; but I'll see my insurance policy first ;}
Thanks anyway.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:timothyfryer
Comment Utility
One other thing, when viewing in Internet Explorer as opposed to Explorer window, views will default to different settings depending upon whether it's Internet Explorer, an IE browser knockoff, or other.  So viewing the folder anything other than an Explorer window will provide inconsistent results.  Most default to my favorite view which is Tiles, of course.  I'm looking forward to the Foghorn Leghorn version of Windows  which will probably expand the Tiles view to an even larger icon set, possibly an icon that will cover the entire screen.  I just can't hardly wait!!!
Good Luck.
0