Solved

ICS on windows 2003

Posted on 2004-08-15
8
519 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
Hello!

I have a windows 2003 server connected to the internet through a DSL modem via USB.I want to share the internet connection with a Windows XP Pro client.I enabled ICS on the Internet Connection at the Windows 2003 server, but it doesnt work, i cant access the internet with my XP Pro box.How could i resolve this problemb?
Thanks in advance,

Chris
0
Comment
Question by:chrisr34000
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Pete Long
Pete Long earned 233 total points
Comment Utility
Sharing an Internet Connection

To share an Internet connection you have the following options.
1.      Use Windows ICS (internet connection Sharing)
2.      Use Some Proxy Software
3.      If your using Cable/DSL use a dedicated switch/router
4.      If you using Windows 2000 Server use NAT under RRAS

*****ICS*****
Since Win98SE all versions of windows have been able to use ICS. One PC has an Internet connection and shares it with other Computers (Hosts) on your network. For a full description of ICS see http://www.practicallynetworked.com/sharing/ics/ics.htm
To set up ICS..
For Win98  http://www.practicallynetworked.com/sharing/ics/icsinstall.htm
For Win ME http://www.practicallynetworked.com/sharing/ics/icsmeinstall.htm
For Win 2K http://www.practicallynetworked.com/sharing/ics/ics_win2k_install_dup.htm
For Win XP http://www.practicallynetworked.com/sharing/xp_ics/serverdialup.htm
To Troubleshoot ICS
http://www.practicallynetworked.com/sharing/ics/ics_troubleshoot.htm

*****Proxy*****
To enable your PC to act as a proxy server you need to install Proxy software, then configure the clients to use a proxy server for their Internet connection.
Business users see
ISA Server http://www.microsoft.com/isaserver/
Wingate http://www.wingate.com/
Small Office and Home users see
FREE
AnalogX     http://www.analogx.com/contents/download/network/proxy.htm
SOLSoft NSM http://www.solsoft.org/nsm/
JanaServer  http://www.janaserver.de/start.php?lang=en&menue=home
DeleGate    http://www.delegate.org/delegate/
TRAILWARE
EZProxy http://www.lavasoftware.net/en/content/ezproxy/download.htm (15 Days)
Proxy+    http://www.proxyplus.cz/ (31 Days)
EasyProxy http://www.nycsoftware.com/easyproxy/

*****Router/Switch/Firewall*****
If you have cable or a DSL connection this is the best (though not the cheapest route) to go down. This equipment will plug into your exiting router and do the work for you, you can also get them with built in wireless.

This is what I use (with 54g wireless)
http://www.linksys.com/Products/product.asp?grid=33&scid=35&prid=601
Cheaper option (slower wireless)
 http://www.linksys.com/products/product.asp?grid=33&scid=35&prid=544
Cheapest Option (No Wireless)
http://www.linksys.com/Products/product.asp?grid=34&scid=29&prid=561

*****Using NAT under RRAS*****
See
HOW TO: Configure the NAT Service in Windows 2000
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;310357
HOW TO: Configure a Windows 2000 Server as a Network Address Translation Server
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=299801
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
TASINetwork earned 232 total points
Comment Utility
Personally, what I've done for several of my clients is to setup routing and remote access to manage everything.  Makes setting everything up a sinch.  I would then setup DHCP on the server also so that you do not have to perform ANY settings changes on any workstations (as long as they are already setup for DHCP, which all are by default).
0
 

Author Comment

by:chrisr34000
Comment Utility
How do I setup routing and remote access?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:TASINetwork
Comment Utility
Administrative Tools, Routing and Remote Administration.  It has wizards that walk you through the setup.  You just want NAT.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chrisr34000
Comment Utility
Hello!

I installed and configured NAT on my server and i have set the clients connection to use as gateway, the NAT server.

My NAT server has the IP 192.168.0.1, Subnet Mask 255.255.255.255, no default gateway (but IP config lists 192.168.0.111 as gateway for ssome uknown reason).

My client has the IP 192.168.0.2, same subent mask as the NAT server and the gateway 192.168.0.1

My Internet Connection has a dynamic IP (DHCP enabled).

However, my client still cant connect to the internet.Do i have to do something more?(I did everything what was written in http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;324264).

I appreciate any help, thanks!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:TASINetwork
Comment Utility
you need to change the subnet mask to 255.255.255.0  The way you have it setup, each PC thinks it's the only PC on the network in some circumstances.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chrisr34000
Comment Utility
Hello!

Sorry, I wrote it wrong, it was 255.255.255.0 before.

I managed to make it work!
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
Comment Utility
ThanQ
0