Solved

Colling sugestions

Posted on 2004-08-15
7
318 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
Hi, i have;

Athlon XP3000+
Ati Radeon 9700 pro
1gb ram: 1: 512 pc2700 cl2.5 1: 256 pc3200 cl2.5 and 1: 256 pc2700 cls.5

Anyway i was playing Doom 3 ( oh yes ) and i was thinking that the minimum processor is 1.5GHz and the case was getting a little hot, ususaly i just let the side hang loose but i dont really like dooing that, anyway after playing for about an hour or 2 i restarted and checked the CPU temp in the bios, it was 55.4 Is this good ?i have had the side on before when i played for like 3 hours and it rose to something like 63.6, are these acceptable temperatures ? because i know the sut down speed is at 90something and just wanted to make sure.

Also only one of my memory chips, 256 pc3200 has a cooling metal case thingy on it, i noticed my memory was getting hot as well and was thinking about buying some of them coolers, but my Asus Motherboard has all 3 slots togeather and i dont think that the titanium ones you attatch to the chips would fit in all togeather, but there are like these metal cases that the one of my chips has, the other 2 are bare.

So what im asking is, are the coolers that go on the chips small enough to fit all togeather, or do i really need to, are they only made for chips with a cl2? And is my processor at a acceptable temp.

Oh and i also have a system fan which probobaly keeps the temp down.
0
Comment
Question by:ThomasGreen
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
jarich earned 25 total points
ID: 11804046
The cpu tempatures seem normal. I think you should invest in better cooling for your case rather than the memory heatsinks, move some air over the memory sticks. A fan to bring air in at the bottom of the case and at least two pulling air out on the rear top of the case. Tie all wires together neatly and as far away from heat generating parts as possible for good air flow inside the case.
Good Luck,
Jerry
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:AshuraKnight
AshuraKnight earned 25 total points
ID: 11804320
Cool your case and your graphic card :)
I'm using Zalman-80C for my baby :P
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Dynamic1
ID: 11804505
Hot Memory is Normal. However get a good CPU cooler and heatpipe for your video card doom 3 stresses everything. So far its been a gret game for me I use.
http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProductDesc.asp?description=35-118-108&depa=0 This CPU cooler.
http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProductDesc.asp?description=35-118-211&depa=0 This Heatpipe.
Here are my 3Dmark 03 scores my system never breaks 40C ever.
http://service.futuremark.com/compare?2k3=2582717 03 7519 3DMARK 03
If you want to play alot of games and your system to last I highly suggest these and some Artic Silver 5.
Goodluck and Enjoy.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Compwizard1
ID: 11826017
Getting a new case like the Thermaltake Xasier V could help lower those temps. I once tried to open my cases door to let some heat out and I couldn't afford an expensive case. I am very happy with the Aspire X-Dreamer 2 which can be found at www.newegg.com. It has plenty of features and I love the light.

Also I recommend trying a new Heatsink and fan. Something from thermaltake will do very well. also try buying memory with Platinum heat spreaders built in to it.
0