Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to copy from a NFTS Drive

Posted on 2004-08-15
16
Medium Priority
?
193 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
HOw do you copy a file from a NTFS drive to another foler in the NFTS drive???
Reader and Writer
0
Comment
Question by:Charles_Wong
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 11803707
Copy Files/Folders with permissions and ACL’s

***Command Line Tools***

Back in the days of NT4 we used to use SCOPY for copying permissions and ACL’s with 2000 that functionality was put into XCOPY
/X copies the audit settings (as /a in SCOPY)
/O copies ACL information (same as SCOPY)
/S copies subdirectories (same as SCOPY)
But Robocopy is a much better solution
To copy files and maintain they’re NTFS permissions and more importantly their ACL (Access Control List) information. You can use Robocopy (Stands for Robust Copy)

This tool in available in the NT/2000/2003/XP resource kits and can also be downloaded here,
http://www.asia-links.com/biz/download/get.asp?productid=74&file=http://teknoweb.asia-links.com/download/robocopy.zip
Or direct from Microsoft (Full 2003 resource kit)
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=9D467A69-57FF-4AE7-96EE-B18C4790CFFD&displaylang=en

ROBOCOPY.exe usage and syntax
http://www.ss64.com/nt/robocopy.html
ROBOCOPY.exe (Win XP & .Net Resource Kit ) adds more functionality
http://www.ss64.com/nt/robocopyXP.html
0609 » A better way to replicate.
http://www.jsiinc.com/SUBB/tip0600/rh0609.htm
5409 » How do I use Robocopy to copy ACLs without copying data?
http://www.jsiinc.com/SUBK/tip5400/rh5409.htm

Also see
XXCOPY http://www.xxcopy.com/index.html#contents

***GUI Tools***

Secure Copy
http://www.smallwonders.com/securecopy/secure_features.htm
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 11803710
or simply

start >run >cmd {enter}

xcopy c:\folder\filename.ext  c:\folder\
                   ^^^^ source
                                             ^^^^ Destination
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:pulupul
ID: 11803790
Go to My Computer, and there navigate to the file. Right click on it, and select copy. Navigate to the destination directory, right click on a clear space, and select paste. That's it.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 11803813
First, you need to have permissions properly set for the copy process to work.  Check the Security Tab in the file properties to make sure you have the proper access permissions.  (If you do not, then you must get the owner of the file to set the permissions for you, or take ownership.)  

If you are copying to the same partition, then the file attributes will remain the same, since the allocation table in the partition will remain the same except for the pointer to the file, but if you are copying to a different partition, then you will loose these attributes, and the file will inherit the attributes of the desitination folder.

The best way to copy these files and keep the ACL's in place is to use Pete's method (Robocopy).  You used to have to purchase the W2K Resource Kit for this, but now it is free.!!

FE
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 11803815
Morning Bill :) hope you are having a good W'kend :) Pete
0
 

Author Comment

by:Charles_Wong
ID: 11807299
NTFS READER/WRITER FOR DOS
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:saito1
ID: 11807877

visit following page that will help you:

http://www.sysinternals.com/ntw2k/freeware/ntfsdos.shtml

;)
Rgrds
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 2000 total points
ID: 11807928
Accessing NTFS from DOS

Normally you cannot access NTFS Partitions from a DOS boot disk however you can access files from the recovery console. To Launch the recovery console either start the PC from the windows CD or the windows boot floppies and select "Repair" to proceed to the recovery console.

YOU CAN access NTFS partitions using third party tools

THE BEST (But not Free) <--mentioned above
NTFSProfessional http://www.sysinternals.com/ntw2k/freeware/ntfsdospro.shtml

NTFSDOS Professional mounts your NTFS volumes and gives them drive letters, so you can run applications and use files on NTFS volumes transparently. NTFSDOS Professional is small enough to run from a MS-DOS boot diskette so you can even access NTFS volumes on a system where Windows NT/2000/XP isn’t installed or able to boot. This makes it ideal for repairing corrupt files or configuration problems that prevent a Windows NT/2000/XP system from booting.

NTFS Reader DOS Boot Disk (Freeware)
http://www.ntfs.com/products.htm

provides read access to NTFS drives from the MS DOS environment. It supports long filenames as well as compressed and fragmented files. NTFS Reader for DOS allows you to preview the files on NTFS and copy them from NTFS to FAT volumes or network drives. In order to use the software you need to copy the readntfs.exe file to a bootable floppy disk and boot from it.

You can also create a bootable Floppy for NTFS Systems
HOW TO: Create a Boot Disk for an NTFS or FAT Partition in Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;305595
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 11813926
Nice answer Pete.  My weekend was pretty nice, into the country and doing some manual labor on the farm.  Not much technology, just fresh air...  :)
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 11814380
tip top - Ive got the week off woohoo!
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 12325605
Points to Pete...
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 12326601
:)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Charles_Wong
ID: 12337471
Issue to be resolved by Community Support
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/Q_21172263.html
0