Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

I need to install

Posted on 2004-08-15
2
Medium Priority
?
154 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
I need to install LWP::UserAgent.

I tried
       perl -MCPAN -e 'install LWP::UserAgent'

and got the error:
       Can't locate object method "install" via package "LWP::UserAgent" at -e line 1.

How can I install this? (the simpler the better!)

Thanks!


0
Comment
Question by:hankknight
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:JerSchneid
ID: 11803926
Try:

perl -MCPAN -e "install 'LWP::UserAgent'"
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Jase-Coder earned 2000 total points
ID: 11803985
You can type

perl -MCPAN -e shell
then type install <package_name>
0