Solved

command line build in visual studio 6.0

Posted on 2004-08-15
6
3,289 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Hi, I'm using "programmer studio" and visual studio 6 . For the configuration of "programmer studio" I have to give the command line for building and compiling a project with the vc6-compiler. I know that the compilation can be done using "cl [ option... ] filename... [ /link linkoption... ]", but I don't know how to build an exe using the command line (I did a "cl /help", which gives all the command line options, but there is no build available , apparently).

Does anyone knows the "command line" for building a win 32 without MFC application ??
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:teuntje
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:AlexFM
ID: 11804062
Command line for Release configuration:

msdev YourProject.dsp /MAKE "YourProject - Win32 Release"

Command line for Debug configuration:

msdev YourProject.dsp /MAKE "YourProject - Win32 Debug"
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
AlexFM earned 40 total points
ID: 11804067
msdev.exe is the program which may run both in IDE mode and in console mode. To see all msdev command line parameters, open DOS window and type:

msdev.exe /?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:teuntje
ID: 11804137
Thanks a lot.
"
Usage:
  MSDEV [myprj.dsp|mywksp.dsw]  - load project/workspace
...
"
does this means that it is inpossible to build just a cpp file WITHOUT making project or workspace files ?? (since programmer studio doesn't support those files) ???
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:drichards
ID: 11804141
>> I know that the compilation can be done using "cl [ option... ] filename... [ /link linkoption... ]",
>> but I don't know how to build an exe using the command line

You run the cl command with "/link <link options>" and it will build an executable.  use the "/OUT:filename" option to name the executable.  You'll also need to set various compiler and linker options to choose C-runtime libraries and create debug info, etc.  It can be tricky to get the correct settings if you are not familiar with command line builds.

You can also do a two-step build.  If you use the "/c" option to run the "cl" command, it will compile only.  You have to build the executable by running another "cl" command or the linker directly.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:drichards
drichards earned 40 total points
ID: 11804148
Actually the executable will be built unless you use the "/c" option.  You only need the "/link <link options" option to use non-default link options.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:teuntje
ID: 11804156
OK. Thanks a lot.
0