Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to export to CSV in Crystal Reports v10 using vb.net

Posted on 2004-08-15
5
Medium Priority
?
827 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Is there a way to export a crystal report v10 to CSV using vb.net?  I canexport the report to PDF, Excel, and a fixed position text file, but not a CSV file.  Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks
Jeff
0
Comment
Question by:Geiser
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 500 total points
ID: 11804391
CR10 can export to CSV files so it should be possible from VBN.Net

This link shows the features and the dlls required

http://support.businessobjects.com/communityCS/TechnicalPapers/cr10_exportlimitations.zip.asp


mlmcc
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 11804408
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:ebolek
ebolek earned 500 total points
ID: 11810947
I have just had another problem and was reading a document and just came up to this

Your solution is
under this link
http://support.businessobjects.com/communityCS/TechnicalPapers/crnet_rdc.pdf

page 2:

RDC supports exporting to  different formats in excel (CSV). You have to use RDCobject model that is in VB .net. You cant use VB .net object model if you want to export to csv.

Regards
Emre

0