[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

ICAO

Posted on 2004-08-15
2
Medium Priority
?
708 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
there is a standard called
'ICAO 9303' that is for machine readable passports
I heared it should be updated to a newer standard
does any one know what is the name of the new standard
0
Comment
Question by:standardxx
2 Comments
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:scampgb
scampgb earned 75 total points
ID: 11804711
Hi

The page http://www.icao.int/mrtd/publications/doc.cfm explains a bit about document 9303
On the right-hand side of that page, you'll see that there are PDF documents about biometric deployment.

Is this what you were looking for?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
cduke250 earned 90 total points
ID: 11805249
The following is a new (may 2004) pdf explaining the latest revisions of IACA 9303 and is almost certainly what you are looking for.
http://www.icao.int/icao/en/atb/fal/mrtd/tagmrtd15/docs/TagMrtd15_WP013_en.pdf


Here is another link with an excerpt below:
http://www.scc.ca/en/participate/opportunities/MSE1402_12.shtml

"WG3 - Machine Readable Travel Documents
Prepares revisions to the text of ISO 7501; monitors the standards referenced; considers and defines standards for machine readable travel documents and related machine readable cards; co-ordinates JTC1 liaison with ICAO for maintenance of ICAO 9303, machine readable passports and related ICAO documents."
0