Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

String problem??

Posted on 2004-08-15
2
Medium Priority
?
162 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I pull in the following string from a URL and would like to start parsing at: 'Manager:' under 'Edit Job Contacts' which I can do.  But then when I want to parse the 'Primary:' under the 'Edit Job Contacts' I pull in the first 'Primary' under the:' Edit Application Contacts'. So, how can I start parsing the second group of contacts not the first.
 

myString = "Job Completion: client
Edit Application Contacts Manager: Tim Jones - Ext: 3893
Primary: Rick James - Ext: 3214
Secondary: Sue Thomas - Ext: 4821
Tertiary: Dan Stevens - Ext:

Edit Job Contacts Manager: Tom Peters - Ext: 5550
Primary: Paul Winter - Ext: 5155
Secondary: Tim Williams - Ext: 7145
Tertiary: Terry Olson - Ext: 7145"


Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:Richard Kreidl
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:mladenovicz
ID: 11804090
You should ignore the fisrt contact. I don't know how you parse this string, but if you use InStr function, you can specify start position (to ignore the first contact)
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Colosseo earned 500 total points
ID: 11804099
Hi

do you want to do anything with the first group? You could always just strip it out using something like this

myString = Mid(myString, InStr(myString, "Edit Job Contacts Manager:"))

That should leave you with

myString = "Edit Job Contacts Manager: Tom Peters - Ext: 5550
Primary: Paul Winter - Ext: 5155
Secondary: Tim Williams - Ext: 7145
Tertiary: Terry Olson - Ext: 7145"

Now when you parse Primary it will reuturn Paul Winter

HTH

Scott
0