Solved

Using the Power button to shutdown

Posted on 2004-08-15
5
342 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-11
Hi there, I have Windows ME on one of my machines. It's on a Dell Optiplex GX150.

I once had a HDD in that machine that has Windows XP as the OS, I could use the power button to shutdown the computer (it shuts down just like going to start -> shutdown, but quicker).

Now that I have Windows ME installed in the same machine, I'm use to shutting it down using the power button. Is there anything I could download that allows me to do this? At the present moment, when I press the power button on the computer, it just instantly turns off and when I start it up again it obviously says improper shutdown detected.

In the power option of the control panel there's nothing that says power button, I assume windows me don't have this option?

Thanks very much for your answers in advance. If you need any more information that could help assist you, please ask.
0
Comment
Question by:chanuk
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Burbble earned 450 total points
Comment Utility
It may be a BIOS setting. The operating system supports it, as does the hardware.

Check this setting though: Control Panel > Power Options > "Advanced" tab > "When I press the power button on my computer" should be set to "Power Off"

When your computer is starting, press the key to enter the BIOS settings (usually Delete or F1). Go to the "Power Management" settings (or something similar). There should be a setting for "instant power off", something like that. Sorry I can't be more specific... If you are unsure, post the power settings that you find there.

-Burbble
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:tfjeff
Comment Utility
you can still use the power button to shut down, but you just have to hold it in for about 10 seconds.
jeff
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:tfjeff
Comment Utility
ok, disregard that comment
0
 

Author Comment

by:chanuk
Comment Utility
Thanks, I have two Dell GX150 machines, (the other one had Windows XP on there and the power button on that machine works) this one had an older BIOS version, so I first updated that.

Then when Windows ME booted up. The power button still functions the same - no change. I went to the Find New Hardware Wizard in the Control Panel and it found 2 new hardware to install. After installing this (ACPI power management driver or something similar). The option finally appears in the Power Options and I could shut down the computer with the power button.

Thanks for your reply Burbble, you've been a great help.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Burbble
Comment Utility
Ahh, ok. Glad you got it working.

Thanks for the points ;-)

-Burbble
0