Solved

Adding more sound schemes in XP

Posted on 2004-08-15
15
21,379 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Where can I find more sounds for my XP computer. I remember having alot to choose from in 98 like robotica and junge themes. Where does one find some on the net?
0
Comment
Question by:bfeldman13
  • 6
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
15 Comments
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:scampgb
scampgb earned 100 total points
ID: 11804352
Hi bfeldman13,

A couple of obvious sites would be:
http://www.xpthemes.com/
http://www.aaathemes.com/xpdesktopthemes.phtml

I hope that this helps
0
 

Author Comment

by:bfeldman13
ID: 11804378
Are these links for sounds?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:scampgb
ID: 11804437
Sorry, I thought it was desktop themes you were looking for.

Are there any particular sounds you're looking for?

Best I've found at present is: http://www.a1freesoundeffects.com/noflash.htm
It's a bit awkward to navigate around, but seems to have a good selection of sounds.
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:avidya
ID: 11804624
the  robotica and junge themes came with installing office, you can look on your ms ofice cd
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:scampgb
ID: 11804642
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:woodendude
ID: 11805402
0
 

Author Comment

by:bfeldman13
ID: 11805575
I know how to change the sounds, I just want to know where to find other sounds like the jungle and robotica sound schemes. I can find desktop themes, but not sounds.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:woodendude
ID: 11806112
xp.... control panel, then sounds speech and audio devices.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:woodendude
ID: 11806113
then change the sound themes
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:woodendude
ID: 11806115
oops sorry that still did not answer your question
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:AshuraKnight
ID: 11806823
use MS Windows XP Plus Pack from XP ? :)
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
woodendude earned 100 total points
ID: 11826624
http://www.audiosparx.com/sa/display/cat.cfm     they seem to have every sound you could ask for.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:woodendude
ID: 11826629
including alien stuff and jungle stuff
0
 

Author Comment

by:bfeldman13
ID: 11827300
any other place to find FREE sounds?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:avidya
ID: 11843399
jsut search goolge.com for "+wav +free", you 'll get 1,970,000 hits
0