Solved

Changing Your IP

Posted on 2004-08-15
22
1,977 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
Is there any way at all to change your IP address without having to contact your internet provider? I use cable on a Windows XP home edition. I tried changing my IP through network settings but it won't let me connect after that. Is there any way I can change my IP? If not, can you please tell me where to download an IP changing software or something like that? preferably free. thanks
0
Comment
Question by:thejason9
  • 6
  • 5
  • 3
  • +5
22 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:lexicon_dominus
ID: 11804626
Hello;
If your ISP is using static IP addressing, you can't change you IP manually.
If it is using DHCP to assign ip addresses, some ISPs might allow changing ip addresses.
If you want anonymity on the internet, you can hide your ip by using proxies.
Best you can do is to contact your ISP.
0
 

Author Comment

by:thejason9
ID: 11804804
how would i hide my ip using proxies?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Yan_west
ID: 11804903
Check this out:

What is a proxy, and how to use them

http://www.the-scream.co.uk/html/resources/proxies.html
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Yan_west
ID: 11804915
List of proxy updated all the time

http://tools.rosinstrument.com/cgi-bin/fp.pl/showlog?
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 11804983
> http://www.the-scream.co.uk/html/resources/proxies.html
 Last updated: Sunday 01.04.2001

> http://tools.rosinstrument.com/cgi-bin/fp.pl/showlog?
requires cookies and complains about referer, very anonymous and reliable .. LOL

thejason9, why do you want to change your IP? Do you just want to hide it while surfing?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
cduke250 earned 100 total points
ID: 11805168
If you want to change your IP address on your machine, it is very easy using (linux ifconfig) or on windows go to

Start -> Settings -> Control Panel -> Network connections -> right click on (whatever connection you want to change) -> properties -> Internet Protocol TCP/IP -> properties -> Use the following -> fill it out how you want it.

+---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------+

IF you are trying to bypass your ISP (for testing or you were hired by the ISP) then you will most likely need to change your mac as well.   Included is a definitive tutorial on mac changing.

Otherwise, if you are just trying to be anonymous on the web then you will need anonymous proxies.   For this go to www.stayinvisible.com  or proxyelite.org or proxybline.org.

If you are trying to remain anonymous for something other than web surfing, ( anonymous telnet, ftp, scanning, etc)  Than you will definately need to check out socks chaining.

Of course, the favorite way to stay anonymous for all your experiments is to use a non-traceable laptop, and go wardialing for a wireless access point.  For a detailed and entertaining excerpt from a new world-renowned hacker book on how one famous hacker stays anonymous... read a free chapter at
http://www.insecure.org/stc/

________
| LINKS |
+---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------+
here is a link to a tutorial on how to change your IP.
http://www.thenewbiesarea.com/forums/index.php?showtutorial=34


Heres a link to IP spoofing.
http://www.thenewbiesarea.com/forums/index.php?showtutorial=125


Heres a link to socks chaining. ( This is using multiple socks proxies to repeatedly change your IP address.  Using this technique you can remain anonymous while telneting, scanning, connecting to irc chats, ftp, etc..)
http://www.thenewbiesarea.com/forums/index.php?showtutorial=146


In case you advance a little and want to change your mac address ( the worldwide unique identifying number for you network card ( NIC, the cable is plugged into the nic on the back of your pc))  This is an advanced tutorial that will greatly aid you in your quest to remain anonymous or change your ip to fool your isp.
http://www.thenewbiesarea.com/forums/index.php?showtutorial=146
+---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------+
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:yasuo
yasuo earned 20 total points
ID: 11805259
Specific to thejason9's original quesiton I believe that _MOST_ if not all cable internet broadband providers, as well as DSL in many cases control the IP address leases/renewals at the NOC/Central Office.  In most cases the IP address of the end-user is not modifiable by that user as the assignment of an IP address is an automated process which relies on pre-defined rulesets and configurations on the providers equipment.

Additionally, there are options to 'anonymize' your connection via proxies as others above have mentioned , but with respect to assigning a completely _NEW_ permanent IP address to your modem or providing your own IP directly is likely NOT possible due to restrictions and central configurations handled by the ISP in question.

Short answer: on cable or DSL, you are typically stuck with the IP they assign you/your computer.

0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
ID: 11805321
Why do you want to change your IP address ?
Usually rebooting the DSL router gives you a new one...
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
ID: 11805328
..actually, saying that, when I had NTL Broadband in the UK I had the same IP address for several months, reboots and all !
0
 

Author Comment

by:thejason9
ID: 11805802
anyone one know an ip changing program that'll mask my ip as something else?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:lexicon_dominus
ID: 11806216
thejason9,
Do you want your ip to be hidden in http or ftp or nntp or etc ?
Or do you want your ip to be changed also to your isp ?
If the second one is what you're trying to do, it is also called ip spoofing, it might be illegal and it may be against your agreement with you ISP. And to answer your second question, it may be done with hacking-into your router but it is also illegal.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:yasuo
ID: 11806837
Jason, you are looking for anonymization, you will need/want to use a proxy service as mentioned and recommended by one of the users above. This is one of the easiest and only options available to you.

0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
ID: 11808571
We really need to know WHY you want to do this, so we can work around this.  If you use an alternate IP address, your ISP will just block the traffic.
0
 

Author Comment

by:thejason9
ID: 11813456
alright, i want to change my ip, not hide it.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 11813543
>  alright, i want to change my ip,
if you mean the IP given by the ISP when you're connected to the internet, then only your ISP can change it (well not realy true, you can do it also,
but then you'll loose internet connection right away)
0
 

Author Comment

by:thejason9
ID: 11827539
so theres no way i can change it? i tried what  cduke250  suggessted but it didnt really work
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 11828053
>  so theres no way i can change it?
please read my previous comment again, again, ...
0
 

Author Comment

by:thejason9
ID: 11835078
ahoffmnn, i know. cduke250 already suggessted that
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
ID: 11835198
So, again.  Why are you trying to do this ?  What are you trying to achieve ?  There are often a number of ways to solve such a problem, so we need to understand your motives !
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:vtsinc
vtsinc earned 30 total points
ID: 11845944
Assuming that you are running a Windows PC which gets its IP via DHCP from the ISP, it will help to know the DHCP lease period.  

1. - Run ipconfig /all and look for the line:
   DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx
If it is blank or if it is an internal router on your home network, the rest of this response doesn't really apply.  

2, - If a DHCP server is listed, look farther down the output of the ipconfig /all for the following info:

        Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Thursday, August 19, 2004 9:46:38
        Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Friday, August 27, 2004 9:46:38 AM

In this example, the lease expires 8 days after it was obtained, therefore there are a few things you can try without much in-depth knowledge.

a. - Run ipconfig /release, then ipconfig /renew  (which may or may not give you the same IP address).
b. - Power off the machine and wait until 50% of the lease period has expired, at which time it is re-renewed, before powering back up.  Note that this is not really an acceptable solution unless your lease timeout is no more than a few hours or so.
c. - Your ISP may assign your IP based upon your cable modem MAC address, in which case you're out of luck.

This obviously doesn't cover all scenarios or go into great detail, but might give you a starting point.
0
 

Author Comment

by:thejason9
ID: 11847566
its alright guys, ive gotten over the problem, thanks for your help
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
ID: 11850175
How did you solve this ?
0