?
Solved

Accessing Access databases through FP2003 error

Posted on 2004-08-15
5
Medium Priority
?
221 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
I have a website created with Frontpage2003 where I use MS Access databases.  When I try to open the databases themselves in Access, I get an error saying:

Microsoft Access cannot open this file. The file is located outside your intranet or on an untrusted site.  MS Access will not open the file due to potential security problems.

I am not working on an intranet so I was wondering if anyone knew of a way to not have this error come up.  I need to be able to open the databases in order to update the information within them periodically.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:SwingKid217
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:rcmb
ID: 11804453
Try this in Internet Explorer to add your web site to your trusted sites

Add the sites to the Local intranet zone. To add a site to the Local intranet zone, open the site in Internet Explorer, click File, point to Add this site to, and then click Local intranet zone. In the Local intranet dialog box, click Add, and then click Close.

-- or --

Add the sites to the Trusted sites zone. To add a site to the Trusted sites zone, open the site in Internet Explorer, click File, point to Add this site to, and then click Trusted sites zone. In the Trusted sites dialog box, click Add, and then click Close.

-- or --

Turn off Enhanced Security Configuration. You must be an administrator to turn off Enhanced Security Configuration. You can turn off Enhanced Security Configuration for users (Limited Users and Restricted Users) and leave it on for administrators. To turn off Enhanced Security Configuration for users, in Control Panel, click Add or Remove Programs, and then click Add/Remove Windows Components. Click Internet Explorer Enhanced Security Configuration, and then click Details. Click Users, and then click OK. Click Next, and then click Finish. Restart Internet Explorer to apply the new settings.

RCMB
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SwingKid217
ID: 11806417
RCMB -

I tried adding it to the Trusted Sites Zone.  It's still not opening.  Any other ideas?

Or, is there another way I could access this file through either FrontPage, the FTP server, or something else?

Thanks, Lisa
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
rcmb earned 1200 total points
ID: 11806566
This is the microsoft article that addresses the issue you are having.

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;303650

What I normally do to get around this is to download the file to my local machine and do my work there and then upload it. Bear in mind that this can only be done when you are sure no one is accessing the database for updating/adding information.

I have seen this problem a few times before and normally the change to IE security zones corrects it. The issue is that access thinks your database is located in a website (http://something.com) and access will not permit the database to be opened. You can try changing the security settings in access and see if that corrects the issue. I caution you on this as this may allow viruses to pass.

RCMB
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:webwoman
ID: 11811452
Use FrontPage. Connect to your website, find the database, double click on it. It will 'open' -- but what's really happening is that FP is handling the download/upload in the background.

Be aware that this will probably reset the permissions on the database, so that if you need to write to it using FP forms, they may break.

There is NO way to directly open a database over the web.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SwingKid217
ID: 11813619
RCMB -

Downloading it onto my hard drive for changes and then uploading seems to work the best for now.  Appreciate your input and thanks for your help.

- Lisa
0