Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

CD and DVD Wont Start Automaticly

Posted on 2004-08-15
5
Medium Priority
?
192 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Dear sir

I got Win2000, sudenly everytime when a Load a Cd or DVD it won't start Automaticle.
0
Comment
Question by:juantoto
5 Comments
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
SheharyaarSaahil earned 1000 total points
ID: 11804521
Hello juantoto =)

Download and Run This AutoPlay Repair Wizard:
http://www.softpedia.com/public/cat/12/2/12-2-140.shtml

!! GOOD LUCK !!
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:NetoMeter Screencasts
NetoMeter Screencasts earned 1000 total points
ID: 11804778
Hi!
If you start regedit and navigate to:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\ControlSet001\Services\Cdrom

you will see a DWORD value "Autorun".
If it is 0x00000000 (0) - Autorun is disabled
If it is 0x00000001 (1) - Autorun is enabled

NetoMeter
0