Solved

Linux spam filter for webmin

Posted on 2004-08-15
17
832 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I administer a linux server for my church's website and e-mail using webmin. We're getting quite a bit of spam, and I'd like to filter it using the e-mail server, but I don't know how to go about it. I see that we have SpamAssassin on the server but when I click on it in webmin it gives me this:

The SpamAssassin command spamassassin was not found on your system. Maybe it is not installed, or your module configuration is incorrect.

We also have Outlook 2000 on 2 Windows98 machines, and I could spend a bunch of time trying to set up the Junk e-mail filters for Outlook, but I'd have to figure that one out too, and I'd prefer to do it on the server.

I'm willing to split this up into multiple questions, so if somebody who's familiar with webmin can get me started on this, I'd appreciate it.

I guess my first question should be "How do I enable SpamAssassin (or some other spam filter) on the server using webmin?"

Thanks!

0
Comment
Question by:ftaco96
  • 9
  • 6
  • 2
17 Comments
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:pjedmond
pjedmond earned 50 total points
ID: 11805385
To install SpamAssassin is easy using webmin:

Select Others, then Perl Modules.

Click on the .... button from CPAN install, and install Mail::Spamassassin

I think that you may need to install Mail::Sendmail first, but that should be it.

Once you've installed these perl modules successfully, SpamAssassin is ready to rock and roll from Webmin:)

0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 11805659
I'd suggest that consider adding MailScanner (http://mailscanner.info) to your mail system. It uses SpamAssassin for spam control, but it will also protect your users from virii (by the use of ClamAV or any of a number of commercial A/V scanners) as well as allowing protection from a number of other attacks on windows emqail clients.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:ftaco96
ID: 11806799
I tried installing mail::sendmail, but I got this error...

-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-

Executing /usr/bin/perl Makefile.PL  && make ..
                                                                                                   
Checking if your kit is complete...

Error: Unable to locate installed Perl libraries or Perl source code.

It is recommended that you install perl in a standard location before
building extensions. Some precompiled versions of perl do not contain
these header files, so you cannot build extensions. In such a case,
please build and install your perl from a fresh perl distribution. It
usually solves this kind of problem.

(You get this message, because MakeMaker could not find "/usr/lib/perl5/5.6.1/i386-linux/CORE/perl.h
")
Looks good

-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-

jlevie,
Is there a version of mailscanner for Mandrake 8? I didn't see anything on the downloads page for it. Will one of the other versions work?
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 11807074
> Unable to locate installed Perl libraries or Perl source code.

Is Perl installed on this system, check with 'rpm -q perl'?

> Is there a version of mailscanner for Mandrake 8?

Probably not as a pre-built rpm, but you should be able to manually install it after solving the Perl problem.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:ftaco96
ID: 11823109
I executed that command (rpm -q perl) and I got this: perl-5.601-7mdk
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 11823295
Is that the only Perl on the system or could there be another version that's been added?

What do you see if you execute 'which perl' and what does 'perl -v' show?
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:ftaco96
ID: 11823421
This is what I get:

> which perl
/usr/bin/perl
> perl -v

This is perl, v5.6.1 built for i386-linux

Copyright 1987-2001, Larry Wall

Perl may be copied only under the terms of either the Artistic License or the
GNU General Public License, which may be found in the Perl 5 source kit.

Complete documentation for Perl, including FAQ lists, should be found on
this system using `man perl' or `perldoc perl'.  If you have access to the
Internet, point your browser at http://www.perl.com/, the Perl Home Page.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 11824269
Well, something is not quite right. According to the RPM data base  Perl 5.6.0 is installed, but executing Perl shows it to be 5.6.1. It sounds to me like someone installed a later version of Perl, perhaps not quite correctly, that wasn't a part of your Mandrake distribution.

At this point I'd re-install the Mandrake copy of Perl via rpm. It will almost certainly be necessary to "force" the install since the database indicates it already is installed. Then if you really need a later version I'd look for an rpm image built expressly for this version of Mandrake and upgrade perl (rpm -F perl....). That will give you a correct and fully functioning Perl, which you don't have now.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:ftaco96
ID: 11824587
Would it be possible to reinstall the Mandrake copy of perl using webmin?
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 11824823
Dunno, since I don't use webmin. I believe it is possible to install packages with webmin, but I don't know if it will allow the '--force' option which will be necessary when overwriting a messed up package. You could try...
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:pjedmond
ID: 11825798
Unfortunately, Webmin has a module (included in the distribution) for managing perl modules, which relies on perl to be correctly configured. It is not a replacement for rpm. It is a specialist configuration program for configuring various elements of your system, but not for installing and uninstalling.

Webmin itself is predominantly perl, so we know that perl works on your system.

You do as has been already noted have a inconsistancy in your perl installation - The best method to deal with this as ahs been mentioned by jlevie is the rpm -F perl......

Once that has been done, all your pointers/links etc will be configured correctly, and webmin will then correctly administer your modules.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:ftaco96
ID: 11936309
Haven't been able to try it out yet, but I should be able to get to it this week. Thanks, and I'll keep you updated.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:ftaco96
ID: 12089043
Don't give up on me. I'm still working on this, but I've just had too much actual work to be able to play around with the church's server recently.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:ftaco96
ID: 12164838
OK, I ran the rpm -F perl command and this is what I got back:

> rpm -F perl
error: open of perl failed: No such file or directory
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:ftaco96
ID: 12595616
Hello? Is anybody there? I'm still working on this off and on, but I can't get past the error...

error: open of perl failed: No such file or directory

Y'all still out there?
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
jlevie earned 450 total points
ID: 12600379
Missed an email notif I guessed... Sorry.

rpm -F perl

Isn't going t do anything since "perl" isn't a package file name.  You must supply the full file name as it exists on your Mandrake distribution, something along the lines of 'rpm -i --force /mnt/cdrom/path-spec/perl-5.6.0....i386.rpm'.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:ftaco96
ID: 13103147
I still haven't gotten a chance to do any of this, but it's rediculous that this Q has been out here this long, so thanks for the help!
0