Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

inaccessable boot device

Posted on 2004-08-15
4
Medium Priority
?
895 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
I have dell server with a perc 3 Si raid controller.  Due to a recent hurricane we had serveral power spikes and brownouts that have left the server in a bad state.  When it boots it says Inaccessible_boot_device 0x0000007B.  Does anyone have any suggestions?

Thanks,

0
Comment
Question by:brennon
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 11804694
Hello brennon =)

Troubleshooting Stop 0x0000007B or "0x4,0,0,0" Error
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=122926

!! GOOD LUCK !!
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:NetoMeter Screencasts
ID: 11804745
Hi!
Take a look at this article:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Win2000/Q_21066481.html

and this brief flash movie:

http://www.netometer.net/samples/reinstalldc/step1/step1.html
(MODERATOR DISCLAIMER: The link above may require a paid registration to view)


NetoMeter
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
saito1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 11808302

you have problem with disk array configuration. maybe it's or the software is removed.

this link would help you.

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;826901&Product=win2000

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:saito1
ID: 11808315

and also some information about How to troubleshoot "Stop 0x0000007B" error messages in Windows 2000

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;822052&Product=win2000

Rgrds

0