Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

simple server / client help pls

Posted on 2004-08-15
6
Medium Priority
?
221 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
Hi. i am making a program but im having trouble using server.accept() since it stops the thread that i am using. is there a way to keep running the thread while it waits for a connection so that my program can connect to itself.
thankx
0
Comment
Question by:teamasia
6 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 11804727
Yes, you should use a separate thread to do that in, or use non-blocking IO
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 11806121
post your server code
(why do u need your server to connect to itself)
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
vilia earned 200 total points
ID: 11806400
In the example provided below (common solution),  server waits for a client
   Socket client = ss.accept();
As a client makes connection, the new thread is created (serveClientConnection) and started. The server waits for the second client, and so on.

serveClientConnection is responsible for server-client communication.

The thread with
   Socket client = ss.accept();
should do nothing but wait for a new client connection and spawn a new thread.


private static final int SERVER_PORT = 1234;
public static void main(String[] argv) {
      try {
            ServerSocket ss = new ServerSocket(SERVER_PORT);
            while (true) {  // server loop
                  // wait for a client
                  Socket client = ss.accept();
                  // start server- client communication in
                  // the new thread
                  Thread serveClientConnection = new Thread() {
                        public void run() {
                              // communicate with client
                        }
                  };
                  serveClientConnection.start();
            }
      } catch (Exception e) {
            e.getStackTrace();
      }
}
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 11807356
>> server.accept() since it stops the thread that i am using

That's what its supposed to do. It waits for clients to connect.

>> is there a way to keep running the thread while it waits for a connection

What *other* processing do you do in that thread, that you want it to keep running?

>> so that my program can connect to itself

Program connect to itself ;-) ??
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 11899800
teamasia,

Can you elaborate a little more on what your question was and how that comment helped? I still don't seem to understand:

>> my program can connect to itself

- and how the accepted answer does that ;-) ?
0