[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Oracle Listener service

Posted on 2004-08-15
2
Medium Priority
?
786 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
I recently installed Oracle Suite (with Oracle Designer)

My problem is: I am not able to login to the database  at all. I tried sys/psw@host, scott/tiger@host. I keep getting either "TNSnames" error or a "No Listener" error. I checked my PC services. There is no Listener service present.

1. What am I doing wrong? What is the default username/password?

2. How to create an appropriate Listener service?

3. Why don't I see "database Configuration Assistant" in the list of utilities (so that I may create a DB with my own user/pwd)? Do I have to install it separately?

Thanks,
Nav
0
Comment
Question by:naveenjc
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
pek99 earned 375 total points
ID: 11805602
Try this:

1. Check the list of services (I assume U R on windows, if not give me a note.)
Look for entry starting with Oracle*.

when present go to step 3.

2. If you don't have any service named like this, you didn't installed Oracle DB Server  - look for CD Standard edition
or enterprise edition and/och check your installed packages. Install the server and retry.

3. If the services are present and running, then I would recommend checking for the file tnsnames.ora in the
oracle instalation tree under network/admin or so. This file should contain an entry pointing to the a service name
found in the list.

When you need more information, please give the version of Oracle and list of CDs you have used for installation.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:annamalai77
ID: 11806924
hi

my dear friend, first of all u have first install the Oracle DAtabase, then only u can install the ORacle Designer suite as designer requires database to connect.

first check in the CD kit whether u have any CD with Oracle Enterprise edition, if so then install that first and then install the designer suite.

once done then create a Connect string using net 8 easy config. copy the file from the DB path to the Designer path and then try.

regards
annamalai
0