Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I repair recoved data????

Posted on 2004-08-15
4
Medium Priority
?
319 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Hi, My C Drive was formatted accidentailly by someone silly person. They installed Windows XP replacing Windows 2k.

Anyway I amazingly manage to recover loads of data using PC Inspector but it's all in cluster.

For instance when I play a recovered mp3 file called 'cluster 1004556', I get about 5 snippets of different songs.

Is it possible to repair these guys???

What I really wnt to recover are my HP digital photos. I'm finding it difficult to recognise if these files have been recovered. Should I install the HP software? Would that help me to recognise the digital photo files recovered?

The data that PC Inspector recovered does appear to be random. Is it possible to target specific locations of the previous C drive, if you know what I mean?
0
Comment
Question by:gp_kelly
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:pulupul
ID: 11804944
That of hearing various songs in a mp3 file sounds very very bad, if there is a way to recover that, I don't know it.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
lexicon_dominus earned 1500 total points
ID: 11805352
If you haven't write over the recoverable datas, maybe you should use a different program to recover. (My suggestion would be Easy Recovery Pro)
From my previous experiences, if your HDD before the format was defragmanted too much the chance of recovery of files completely is very low.
I think as i mentioned above, you should give another program a try and see if you can solve this problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gp_kelly
ID: 11805431
I'll give it a go, cheers.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:lexicon_dominus
ID: 11805448
Hope it helps :)
0