[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Toshiba Satellite Pro 6100 How do I remove the power on password?

Posted on 2004-08-15
10
Medium Priority
?
1,373 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have aquired a used Toshiba Satellite Pro 6100 from a company auction and can't seem to get the laptop running.  It powers up and before it starts to boot it is asking for a password.  If anyone can help in any way it would be great.
0
Comment
Question by:sh3354
10 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 11805360
You can try removing the CMOS battery for half an hour and then replacing it - this usually requires opening up the case on the bottom.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:tfjeff
ID: 11806208
I've heard lots of talk about holding down the left shift button while powering the system on with toshiba laptops to bypass the password, I've had removing the CMOS battery work on several compaqs.  I'm sure toshiba has a master password, you might be able to get it by calling them.
jeff
0
 

Author Comment

by:sh3354
ID: 11806671
I have already done the battery thing and the esc / left shift key - did not work.  After talking to Toshiba they tell me I have to send it in and pay them to remove the password.  I am sure there are other options out there.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
bobo_tech earned 1000 total points
ID: 11806852
I don't know about the new toshiba lalptops but on the old ones, a toshiba tech would take a speical parallel port dongle, plug it into the back and power it up and it would remove the password.  If its that simple still, find a decent mom-pop tohisba certifed repair shop and see if they will do it for a few bucks.  The main reason why they want to charge you is so that they can verify the laptop serial number isn't stolen.

How much do they want to charge you?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sh3354
ID: 11816758
They what $99 to do this.  If the key will work I can buy one on ebay.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:pkaanapu
ID: 11896466
Is it asking for a HDD password on bootup? If so this is a known  issue with certain Hdd models put into 6100. Let me know if it's asking for a HDD password.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:andymsmith18
andymsmith18 earned 1000 total points
ID: 11978093
try this
Loopback plug to bypass Toshiba laptop password
The following instructions can be used to create a parallel port loopback plug to enable you to bypass the BIOS password on most model Toshiba laptops.
Construct a parallel port plug, connecting the pins as described below. Simply cold-boot the laptop with the plug connected. In most cases, this will automatically kill the BIOS password. Press and hold the ESC key during power-up to enter the BIOS and change the password to whatever you desire.

1 - 5 - 10
2 - 11
3 - 17
4 - 12
6 - 16
7 - 13
18 - 19 - 20 - 21 - 22 - 23 - 24 - 25 (these should all be grounded also)
8 - 14
9 - 15
0