Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

fscommand("quit") does not work in exe file made in screenweaver

Posted on 2004-08-15
2
Medium Priority
?
454 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hello,

I have a flash application with a quit button. The code on the button is:

on(press) {
      fscommand("quit");
}

The button works fine when I publish the file as a .swf or a .exe. However, when I use screenweaver to make an exe file from the swf file the quit button no longer works.

Please can you help.

Many thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ClaudeHaunch
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
fixitben earned 500 total points
ID: 11805866
Hi  ClaudeHaunch
Go into your help file and type in quit in the search option it comes up with a different way to quit using swApplication.quit();  I think Flash's quit command gets disabled and they have there own.  But Really don't think it is a flash issue it is more of a screenweaver Maybe there tech support can help you. Since you purchased it though them they should help be more than willing to help.
This is just my take if anybody else has a better solution feel free.

Fixitben
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:blue-genie
ID: 11808246
I agree, i don't use screenweaver, i use swf studio - and that has its own options for quitting, so I suspect it would be the same with screeweaver.
0