Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

ESENT Appearing in Event log all of a sudden.

Posted on 2004-08-15
5
Medium Priority
?
71,566 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
Just the other day after a reboot some new entries keep appearing in my applications event log that dont appear to have an explaination...

Event Type:      Information
Event Source:      ESENT
Event Category:      General
Event ID:      100
Date:            15/08/2004
Time:            20:55:52
User:            N/A
Computer:      BUSBY
Description:
wuauclt (3224) The database engine 5.01.2600.0000 started.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.
Event Type:      Information
Event Source:      ESENT
Event Category:      General
Event ID:      100
Date:            15/08/2004
Time:            20:55:52
User:            N/A
Computer:      BUSBY
Description:
wuauclt (3224) The database engine 5.01.2600.0000 started.

Event Type:      Information
Event Source:      ESENT
Event Category:      General
Event ID:      102
Date:            15/08/2004
Time:            20:55:52
User:            N/A
Computer:      BUSBY
Description:
wuaueng.dll (3224) SUS20ClientDataStore: The database engine started a new instance (0).

Event Type:      Information
Event Source:      ESENT
Event Category:      General
Event ID:      103
Date:            15/08/2004
Time:            21:01:06
User:            N/A
Computer:      BUSBY
Description:
wuaueng.dll (3224) SUS20ClientDataStore: The database engine stopped the instance (0).
Event Type:      Information
Event Source:      ESENT
Event Category:      General
Event ID:      101
Date:            15/08/2004
Time:            21:01:06
User:            N/A
Computer:      BUSBY
Description:
wuauclt (3224) The database engine stopped.

Any idea what is actually happening here? I cant seem to find any reference to this running in windows xp.. just windows servers..

There doesnt appear to be a reason why it has just started appearing..

Thanks

Jon

0
Comment
Question by:busbyjon
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:lexicon_dominus
ID: 11805415
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 250 total points
ID: 11805630
I'm not completely sure, but if you have Service Pack 2 freshly installed, then it's probably the updated version of Windows Update.
Windows Update
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/winxppro/maintain/sp2maint.mspx#XSLTsection130121120120
If you're going to the windows update page manually, you'll probably end up at v5.windowsupdate.microsoft.com (instead of v4...) now as well.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:sramesh2k
ID: 11849657
Multiple instances of "ESENT" in the Event Log:
http://www.winxptutor.com/sp2/esent.htm
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:chow8400
ID: 11875127
i dont think it automatic updates. its more with the security database or something like that. i would suggest that you check http://www.eventid.net or http://support.microsoft.com for the event ids you recorded.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Rowley
ID: 12553044
Had a similar problem, found it to be my antivirus scanning some DB log files - AD/WINS etc. We just set up exclusions on the log file directories and hey presto, no more ESENT events.
0