Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How can I backup my taskbar shortcuts?

Posted on 2004-08-15
3
Medium Priority
?
175 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
I like to backup my important files, i.e. 'Sent To' (hidden) folder.  How do I backup my taskbar?  I can't seem to find a hidden folder for this?  Is it registry values?

I need to do this on my Win2K and WinXP PCs.

Please advise.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:halfondj
3 Comments
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
SheharyaarSaahil earned 500 total points
ID: 11805405
Hello halfondj =)

>> How do I backup my taskbar?

are u talking abt the quick launch toolbar, if YES then have u check in C:\Documents and Settings\username\Application Data\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Quick Launch ??
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:pulupul
pulupul earned 500 total points
ID: 11805406
It is this directory:

C:\Documents and Settings\(YOUR USER NAME HERE)\Application data\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Quick Launch
0
 

Author Comment

by:halfondj
ID: 11805524
Perfect and thanks for such a quick response.
0