?
Solved

Share a firewire/usb external hard drive

Posted on 2004-08-15
11
Medium Priority
?
386 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Does anyone know of a way I can share an external USB/Firewire hard drive on a network, without having it connected to a computer?
0
Comment
Question by:Crash2100
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Yan_west
ID: 11806120
Hmm, you cannot do this directly, unless you got a external HD that has an internal OS + Ethernet interface. If it is a USB / Firewire drive, It has to be connected.

This device is fully independant, and install itself in about 3 minutes. *great* product.

http://www.snapappliance.com/page.cfm?name=1100Main&nav=1100
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
jjk16 earned 1000 total points
ID: 11806269
Hmm i think what crash wants is this

nslu2

http://www.linksys.com/products/product.asp?grid=35&scid=43&prid=640

it allows you to have flash drives, external drives usb drives etc.. on your network

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Yan_west
ID: 11806315
Yeah, I think you are right :) thanks for showing it to me, lol..
0
 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:Crash2100
ID: 11806359
That's exactly what I wanted!  And ironically, that plus what I paid for the hard drive, is about $300 less than any network storage devices I've found.

By any chance, do you know of anything that supports firewire?  If not, it doesn't really matter because the drive I have supports both.  I'm just curious.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jjk16
ID: 11806411
I havent seen any devices that support firewire and this device just recently came out...
Read this thread on the devices as it has some balanced reviews of the product. Its also 99 bucks at frys electronics if you want to try before you buy err return

http://www.linksysinfo.org/modules.php?name=News&file=article&sid=58

http://www.broadbandreports.com/forum/remark,10403083~mode=flat

the main point being that the device formats the device in its own file system and is not compatible with windows
0
 

Expert Comment

by:fearxxconduct
ID: 11808211
Why Not Just hook the external Hard drive up to you're computer and allow it to share through the network that would allow all users to use it,
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jjk16
ID: 11812476
fear ...

if you read the links,  windows does recognize the drive as a network drive but if you were to disconnect the drive and hookup the usb external drive to a windows comp it would not recognize the file format...  a network drive uses smb, and most computers including linux would be able to read the drive, i just dont want crash to think that he can disconnect the usb drive and plug it into his windows computer without formatting the drive in fat32 or ntfs..
0
 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:Crash2100
ID: 11814027
since it uses a different file system, does it still allow you to create seaperate partitions?
0
 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:Crash2100
ID: 11823188
I came across this today, and now I'm thinking about possibly returning the hard drive I got and buying this instead.

Buffalo LinkStation Network Storage Center
http://reviews-zdnet.com.com/Buffalo_LinkStation_Network_Storage_Center/4505-3382_16-30639593.html
http://www.buffalotech.com/products/product-detail.php?productid=36&categoryid=16
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jjk16
ID: 11873672
http://uranus.it.swin.edu.au/~jn/linux/ext2ifs.htm

this has a driver for windows to mount/access ext2/3 linux paritions

for the linksys based model, dont know about the others,

www.techbargains.com has more info
0
 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:Crash2100
ID: 12920716
I got the Buffalo LinkStation drive shortly after mentioning it on here, and I have been very pleased with it.  It has power management and on/off scheduling features.  Plus the thing even has a feature that allows you to host a ftp site.

The thing I like most about this is I created a folder for each of my computers that when the computer starts up, it moves everything from the folder onto the desktop.  So I can copy things to another computer's desktop when it isn't even on.

If it only had something to allow you to host a web site on here, it would be the perfict solution for a small business that wanted to host a website from their office, and not have to leave a PC running all the time.
0