Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

to get the ascii value of any key

Posted on 2004-08-15
5
Medium Priority
?
26,721 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
How can i get the ascii value of any key such as up and down arrow keys or esc key etc. in c language.
0
Comment
Question by:ashwini_mohan
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:ashwini_mohan
ID: 11805568
how can i get the ascii value of any key such as Enter key in c programming. i want this solution with sample program.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
brettmjohnson earned 500 total points
ID: 11806017
#include <stdio.h>
#include <curses.h>

int main(int argc, char **argv)
{
  int ch;
  int gotCtlC = 0;

  /* Put the terminal in raw mode - this avoids input processing */
  initscr();  cbreak(); raw();

  printf("This prints hexadecimal ascii codes of keys typed\r\n");
  printf("To exit, hit Control-C twice in a row.\r\n");   fflush(stdout);

  while ((ch = getch()) != EOF) {
    if ((ch == '\r') || (ch == '\n'))
      printf("\r\n");
    printf(" %02X  ", ch); fflush(stdout);

    /* control-c twice in a row gets you out */
    if (ch == 03) {
      if (gotCtlC++) break;
    }
    else
      gotCtlC = 0;
  }

  noraw();
  nocbreak();
  return 0;
}
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ankuratvb
ID: 11806966
If you're using Borlands Compilers(TurboC,BorlandC)

You can use the getch() function from conio.h

#include<conio.h>
#include<stdio.h>
int main()
{
 char ch;
 ch=getch();
 //To print the ascii value,simply use:
 printf("%d",ch);
 //To process it,use something like this
 switch(ch)
 {
   case 13://Enter key
                 break;
   case 27://Escape key
                 break;
   case 75://Left arrow
                 break;
   case 77://Right arrow
                 break;
   case 72://Up arrow
                 break;
   case 80://Down arrow
                 break;
 }
}
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:realrael
ID: 11807141

you'd love this link! - rael

http://www.jimprice.com/jim-asc.htm
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mikem_2au
ID: 11849331
#include <windows.h>
#include <stdio.h>

/* Esc to quit */

int main()
{

      HANDLE  stin = GetStdHandle(STD_INPUT_HANDLE);
      INPUT_RECORD buffer_read_data;
      DWORD events_read;


      for(;;)
      {

            FlushConsoleInputBuffer(stin);
            ReadConsoleInput( stin, &buffer_read_data, 1, &events_read );

            if ( buffer_read_data.EventType == KEY_EVENT )
                  if ( buffer_read_data.Event.KeyEvent.bKeyDown == TRUE )
                  {
                        if ( buffer_read_data.Event.KeyEvent.wVirtualScanCode == 0x1 )
                              break;
                        else
                              printf("%x\n", buffer_read_data.Event.KeyEvent.wVirtualScanCode );

                  }

      }

      return 0;
}
0