Solved

imagemagick and combining images

Posted on 2004-08-15
4
222 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
I need to overlay one part of an image with another one.  Sort of like the TV channels do with their logos.

I would actually like to be able to overlay with either a transparent gif so that I can be like the TV channels or with a non-transparent one where the new 'little image' will just overlay a small poart of the original.

I know that this can be done I just am having a lot of trouble finding how from the documentation.
0
Comment
Question by:jhurst
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 11806436
What apps do you have at your disposal?  Photoshop? Just create a new layer above your image, paste in the overlay, and delete any background or white edge the overlay might have. If you want you can adjust the opacity of that layer via the layers palette.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
kaustav earned 125 total points
ID: 11809809
Imagemagick Alpha Compositing ---

    convert -background none -fill white -font Ravie -pointsize 36 \
            label:A  label_A_white.png
    composite -gravity center label_A_white.png   rose:   compose_over.gif
 
More details:
http://www.cit.gu.edu.au/~anthony/graphics/imagick6/compose/



0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kaustav
ID: 11809829
Are you using 6.0.4?
For "weed"--- I think you didnot see the topic heading ;)
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:jhurst
ID: 11812796
Hey guys, sorry to have taken so long to respond - for some reason the system did not eMail me.

Weed, I do want to do this with imagemagick as I said.  The reason is that I need to do it on the fly for many images on demand.

kuastav - I need to overlay with an image, not text, see question.

Also, no I am still using a 5 series of imagemagick since I am using what is part of the Linux distribution.

As it happens I have done some experimenting and now really want to change the question a little since we are not getting close here.  So, I will close this one and open a new one.
0