Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

HP v40 duplex faxing

Posted on 2004-08-15
5
Medium Priority
?
785 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Have you guys heard of Duplex Faxing? Well, i doubt it because I never have. This what I want to do:

I have these pages which are printed on both sides and I'd like to fax all of the sides in one fax itself. However, when I place my pages on the automatic document feeder, it takes in the pages and then sends the fax without giving me time to flip these pages and put them back in the ADF. Anybody has a solution or a hack or a trick which would help me accomplish this?

I doubt HP software or the printer has any functionality allowing me to do this.
0
Comment
Question by:billwharton
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Gary Dewrell
ID: 11805688
Hi billwharton,

I have heard of two sided faxing, in fact Xerox has a Document Centre that can do this but HP does not have anything in the category that I am aware of, at least I have not had to repair on yet :)

God Bless
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:joed
ID: 11826822
Does your fax have a copy function? Copy the back first then fax them.
I also notice in the specs that unit has delayed faxing. Could you use that function to somehow get them all together?
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:billwharton
ID: 11826869
Can't find the word delay or delayed in my HP V40 manual. Where did you read about it?
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
joed earned 750 total points
ID: 11835549
I found that info here.
http://www.jaguarcompsys.ie/partinfo/hpv40.htm
One of the features is 'fax delayed sending' yes

You could also scan all the pages into the PC and then send them from the PC software.
0