Solved

I cant access Lan Properties or Device Manager properties

Posted on 2004-08-15
9
1,280 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
Hi All,

I have a problem with XP Pro.

All ahs been well and last night I installed a few programs to try them out - they came on a CD.

Now if I right click my network connection and select properties I get an error - an unexpected error occured. I then went into dvice manager to see if it was a driver issue but again when I select properties (for ANY hardware device) nothing happens.

I have removed all the programs I installed. I have reinstalled the network card, tried system restore (failed), used sfc /scannow but still have the problem. SOmething is obviously wrong - any ideas where the problem could be?
0
Comment
Question by:longsiders1882
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
SheharyaarSaahil earned 250 total points
ID: 11805785
Hello longsiders1882 =)

goto Start>Run>type  eventvwr.msc
hit enter and look in the Applications and System that what errors are u getting ??

Also try to check for the problem in Safemode..... same thing ??
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:sunray_2003
sunray_2003 earned 250 total points
ID: 11805826
What programs did you install from the CD ?

How far did you try doing system restore ? Did you try dates before the ones you tried ?

Do you get any error code while checking properties in device manager ?

Explanation of error codes generated by Device Manager
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;310123

Also check this

Troubleshooting Device Conflicts with Device Manager
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=310126

SR
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:sunray_2003
sunray_2003 earned 250 total points
ID: 11805848
Also try resetting TCP/IP network settings

click start ---> run --->  cmd
type "netsh int ip reset c:\reset.log"
0
 

Author Comment

by:longsiders1882
ID: 11805932
OK I haven't tried safe mode - but will do next.

Tried the tcp/ip reset - had no effect.

Programs installed were: Paragon Drive back up (ironic that I didn;t use it first eh?)
Shell Toys XP
Net Switcher

I get no error message when selecting properties in device manager - just nothing happens, same thing in event viewer

Getting numerous errors - key ones are:

Service Control Manager 7001
Dcom 10005
Print 33



0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:sunray_2003
sunray_2003 earned 250 total points
ID: 11805939
Can you right-click the network card listed in device manager and disable it .
if you can disable it , restart the machine and enable it to see if that would help

0
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:SheharyaarSaahil
SheharyaarSaahil earned 250 total points
ID: 11805940
not sure but try the suggestions here >> http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=825826

"The Network Connections window stops responding ("hangs") or closes immediately after you select a network connection and then click Properties."
0
 

Author Comment

by:longsiders1882
ID: 11805982
Safe Mode made no difference.

Interestingly I have just noticed that IE cannot open pages in new windows - so if I right click the link above and select open in new window,it opens the window but not the page

Also my VPN connection does not work

Cant really work through the microsoft document - because I cannot access the settings for the COM+ Event

Disabled card - made no difference
0
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:SheharyaarSaahil
SheharyaarSaahil earned 250 total points
ID: 11805988
ok ok so going further,,,,, try creating a new user and check there for the problem,,,, coz it can be possible that these are not system problens, but just profile issues..... and a new user will not have such problems, coz in that case we can move to a new user !!!!!

How to copy data from a corrupted user profile to a new profile
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;811151
0
 

Author Comment

by:longsiders1882
ID: 11808160
Thanks for all the suggestions - I'll split the points between you as they were all good idea's - unfortunately I ended up having to reinstal XP
0