Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

CPU Upgrade Issues

Posted on 2004-08-15
16
Medium Priority
?
277 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
I am having problems with my sons’ computer after a CPU upgrade. I have searched EE and found several similarities with solutions, but none of these have solved the problem. The computer boots, Windows ME boots, I can run office applications, IE, etc…; however when my son plays Star Wars Jedi Knight, Jedi Academy online; JAMP.EXE causes an error in <some DLL>, I forget the name. I tried to update DirectX and it causes an error in SETUPAPI.DLL and the installation shuts down, then the computer reboots. After searching EE for more solutions to no avail, I opted for a complete reinstall of Windows. I get the same error when Windows is reinstalling. Could these problems be related to the CPU upgrade?

In regards to the CPU upgrade; I updated the BIOS from F6 to F8 and I reset the CMOS.
When the computer boots the post screen reflects an AMD Athlon 1500+ and the CPU clock is 1300. Where do I go from Here?

Here are my hardware specifics:
Gigabyte GA-7DX F8 Rev 4
DDR 266 PC2100 RAM (according to the label)

System Bus Speed Dip Switch
133      33.3      66.6
115      38.3      76.67
110      36.67      73.33
105      35      70
103      34.33      68.67
100.9      33.66      67.335
100.7      33.57      67.13 <original setting>
95      31.67      63.33

Original CPU was:
 Athlon Thunderbird
 CPU Model 4
 Manufacturing Process 180 nm
 Approximate Transistor Count 37 million
 Approximate Die Size 120 sq. mm
 Working frequency 950 MHz
 Package Type CPGA
 Operating Voltage 1.75 V
 Max Die Temperature 90° C
 L1 Cache Size 128 KB
 L2 Cache Size 256 KB
 Multiplier 9.5x
 FSB Frequency 200 MHz
 Stepping Code AQGA
 Manufacture Year 2000
 Manufacture Week 52
 Production Batch W

The Replacement CPU is:
 Athlon XP Processor High-end
 Core Thoroughbred-B
 CPU Model 8
 Manufacturing Process 130 nm
 Approximate Transistor Count 37.6 million
 Approximate Die Size 84 sq. mm
 Performance Rating 2100+
 Working frequency 1733 MHz
 Package Type OPGA
 Operating Voltage 1.6 V
 Max Die Temperature 90° C
 L1 Cache Size 128 KB
 L2 Cache Size 256 KB
 Multiplier 13x
 FSB Frequency 266 MHz
 Stepping Code AIUHB
 Manufacture Year 2003
 Manufacture Week 02
 Production Batch M
 Batch Production Number 1071
0
Comment
Question by:Frank Bryant
  • 5
  • 4
  • 4
  • +1
16 Comments
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 252 total points
ID: 11805965
I think your problems are due to the cpu change.  You started out with an AMD TBird 950 with 100FSB, 9.5x multiplier, and 1.75v operating voltage; you moved to an Athlon XP 2100+ with 133FSB, 13x multiplier, and 1.6v operating voltage.  You need to change the dip switch to 133, but more importantly, do you have a way to change the voltage to 1.6v?  Currently, you are overvoltaging your cpu, which is what some overclockers do, and this can lead to instability.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
stockhes earned 252 total points
ID: 11805970
your dip switch has to be changed to get full advantage of the new processor

System Bus Speed Dip Switch
133     33.3     66.6 < this is the new setting>  133 X 13 = 1733Mhz~2100+
115     38.3     76.67
110     36.67     73.33
105     35     70
103     34.33     68.67
100.9     33.66     67.335
100.7     33.57     67.13 <original setting>
95     31.67     63.33

I would try to install the latest HYPERION(chipset) drivers from VIA.

If the problem is hardware related i would think of:

1: Heat
2: RAM
3: power
4: Motherboard

and please post the name of the .Dll file, when the game crashes.

0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 11805973
Looks like your board has no way to change any settings: http://www.tomshardware.com/motherboard/20010806/amd_760-15.html
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:stockhes
ID: 11806004

You have to download the chipset drivers from gigabyte as it is mixed board with AMD northbridge and VIA southbridge

so do not download standard drivers from VIA as stated in my previous post

Ga7 dx is autosensing voltage for CPU so that should not be a problem.

 here is a link to your motherboard

http://tw.giga-byte.com/Download/Download.asp?DownloadPath=/MotherBoard/FileList/Manual/manual_7dx_e.pdf
0
 

Author Comment

by:Frank Bryant
ID: 11806040
Callandor,
You link was very insightful and if I understand correctly, my multiplier is "hard coded" at 9.5? If the answer is "yes" then what are the System Bus Speed dip switches for? In regards to the voltage, I'll check the CMOS settings; as there is a Frequency / Voltage Control option in CMOS.

Stockhes,
I have set the dip switches to setting that you indicate and I get no video. The CPU fan, power and hard dirve light comes on; but yet that is all.


According to Giga Bytes web site this CPU is supported. So where do I go from here?
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 11806280
Each AMD cpu (except certain mobile ones) is locked in their multiplier.  Your Thunderbird was locked at 9.5, but when you changed the cpu, the new one was locked at 13x.  As long as your BIOS recognizes the new cpu, the differences should not matter.  The dip switches should be set to 133, because it seems that is a manual setting; however, if no video comes up, then you need to do the voltage adjustment first, while the FSB is set to 100.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Frank Bryant
ID: 11806975
Callandor & Stockhes,

I put the 950 back in, installed WinME and I rolled back the BIOS to F7 (re-flashed it using @BIOS); now the computer boots using the originaly suggested 133 dip switch setting and the 2100+ CPU. However, the boot up splash screen reports an UNKNOWN CPU at 1733 MHz. For the moment this is good thing.

One question, the original BIOS was F6, I skipped F7 and went to F8 originally, would this of had anything to do with my problem?

Callandor,
F.Y.I. - The voltage is being automatically detected and there was no way to change it.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:stockhes
ID: 11808697
To check your settings you should have a little utility called "easytune" orr it can be downloaded from GIGABYTE

Check the voltages reported here or check them in BIOS.

BIOS flashing is somewhat tricky and the normal procedure is:

Restore BIOS to default settings (in fact they are stored in CMOS)

Flash BIOS

Setup your changes in BIOS, if any.

the F7 bios should support amd 2100+, but cannot detect a Thoroughbred core

if you want that you have to give the F8 bios a try again

http://www.giga-byte.com/Motherboard/Support/BIOS/BIOS_GA-7DX.htm


0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:stockhes
ID: 11808726
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:DoTheDEW335
ID: 11810005
Do you have any way to test out your ram, Maybe get a higher performance DDR 2700. I would guess the ram is causing it or it's a bad CPU.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Frank Bryant
ID: 11810156
Stockhes,
Yes, I have the easy tune, it is on the motherboard CD. I'll try it. I do plan to reflash the BIOS with F8 now that I have it running on 133.

DoTheDEW335,
If the F8 reflash does not work, I am going to try some faster RAM and if that does not work ... however I feel that your last suggestion is correct.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:DoTheDEW335
DoTheDEW335 earned 246 total points
ID: 11810996
Ya, I read about the reflash post above so I didn't meantion it. I looked up the info off a page I found that reviewed the board and it looks to me as you've got everything possible that would fix any problem that wouldn't be hardware. Good luck with your testing.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Frank Bryant
ID: 11813715
DoTheDEW335,
As it stands right now, I am putting the 950 back in and I will leave it be; as I sent an e-mail to Gigabyte about the problem and I am waiting on some response from them.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:DoTheDEW335
ID: 11830127
Let me know what their response is.  Kinda curious.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Frank Bryant
ID: 11831351
DoTheDEW335,

GigaByte reponded yesterday afternoon. Here is there response: "Please make sure the SW2 is setting to Auto(Defaults) and set the SW1 to 133 according to the user manual." There is no SW2 on this motherboard and my reply stated this comment. So I am waiting for a response to my reply.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:DoTheDEW335
ID: 11831714
Figures, seems like tech support is nowhere close to what it should be.  I use to try to get answers via email to companies, I gave up and started searching the web instead. Seems like they don't listen. I mean come on how does GB tech support not know that the MB doesn't have a SW2.  Every answer I use to get was copied from the FAQ's and sent to my email. (I read the FAQ's so I remembered when I got the email.) I would suggest you buy an Asus MB build up another computer with that 1500+ maybe even sell the 950 to help with the costs. Hope they give you a better reply.
0