Solved

How to Install Active Directory management programs onto XP client

Posted on 2004-08-15
8
1,210 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
Hello,

I have a Win 2000 domain with Active Directory, and running Exchange 2000.  

Is it possible to install the management programs (Active Directory Users & Computers, and Exchange Management Console) onto a Windows XP Professional workstation?  If so, can you please tell me how I would go about this.

Thanks!

0
Comment
Question by:quiTech
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
colonytire earned 500 total points
ID: 11806041
Download the Adminpak from Microsoft.  Provided you have the permissions you can manage AD from your workstation.  To manage Exchange, go though the install procedure for Exchange on your worksatation only choose the management tools option.

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=c16ae515-c8f4-47ef-a1e4-a8dcbacff8e3&displaylang=en


0
 

Author Comment

by:quiTech
ID: 11806351
That's a handy bunch of utilities... thanks.  

This gets me about half way to where I need to be.  

If memory serves, when I look at a user property, I should be able to see a row of tabs for Exchange stuff.  In particular, how to add e-mail addresses to a user.  

Is there a utility that will allow me to do this from XP?

Thanks!

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:colonytire
ID: 11807156
You will have the tabs you mention after installing the management console for Exchange on your workstation. Make sure your user account has permissions of domain admin, and Exchange admin to see the tabs using the AD Useres and Computers.

Enjoy.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:saito1
ID: 11809472
Hi,

another easy solution. install terminal services to domain controller and terminal services client on your Windows Xp. then you can access to server and manage your DC and exchange easyly.


HOW TO: Install Terminal Services in Remote Administration Mode in Windows 2000
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;306624&Product=win2000

and

How To Install the Terminal Services Client in Windows 2000
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;314894&Product=win2000

Rgrds...
0
 

Author Comment

by:quiTech
ID: 11812504
colonytire ,

Running into a bit of a problem installing Exhcnage Management Console.  It is telling me it can't install the Management Console, because administrative tools are not present.

I have, however, installed Administrative Tools 2003 on this XP Pro machine.  I'm assuming that perhaps my version of Exchange 2000 doesn't recognize the Admin Tools 2003.

Is there an Exchange Admin Console 2003 I can download from somewhere?

Thanks!

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:colonytire
ID: 11813109
Do you have SMTP service started on your workstation?

0
 

Author Comment

by:quiTech
ID: 11813312
Got it to work... thanks!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:colonytire
ID: 11813800
Glad I could help.
0