?
Solved

suspected power failure/inconsistency causing network problems

Posted on 2004-08-15
6
Medium Priority
?
385 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I'm running a small wireless network with 8 workstations and a single (Linksys BEFW11S4 wireless B router w/ 4port ethernet switch)Access Point. All WS have WinXP pro or home ed.

The network has been experiencing inconsistency and occasional failure. After being gone for a week I come back and the network is completely down. I check the linksys router config and it has reverted to default settings. The only thing that could cause this is the router powering off or reseting.  How do I find out if the power is the problem? Also is there anyway to make sure that the router keeps it's settings after a power loss? Do I need a battery backup for the router?

CG
0
Comment
Question by:cgillet
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Gary Dewrell
ID: 11806432
Hi cgillet,
 
    What I would recomend is to place your wireless devices on a UPS. If you go with a higher end model you can even see loggs from from the UPS that will show if you hare having power spikes or brownouts.

Good Luck.

God Bless
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:PCableGuy
ID: 11806776
>> How do I find out if power is the problem?

One way is to make a few changes in the settings, then remove power youself. Normally, they don't lose their settings. If it does, then power loss is the problem. If it doesn't, I wouldn't necessarily rule out power, but I would be leary.


0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
riparius earned 1200 total points
ID: 11806836
The linksys stores it in flash, so it can be powered off for any amount of time and still retain settings.

The only way the linksys  should lose its settings is a manual reset ...either by paperclip in the little reset hole in the back or by the web interface.  I assume you have secured the network with WEP  and a password (it would still be hackable by a determined intruder...WEP is not perfect) so web interface is not too likely, but if not...just about anyone knows the default linksys password and ssid, and could easily do a reset from 300ft away  .  

If you have basic secuity in place on the wireless, and no one mad at you in the office...you may simply have a broken linksys that is not writing the flash memory.  Try the power off as recommended above, if you lose settings...its broke.  

Note:  if you are on DSL or Cable,  sometimes your cable IP address changes, and linksys units will fail to notice and get a new address (rare, but it happens).  Thiis causes an internet outage but local file sharing should continue. Resetting the linksys or telling it to renew its dhcp address from the cable resolves the issue.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:cyrax
cyrax earned 800 total points
ID: 11806858
CG,

I have had similar experience with similar devices.
Realistically, even with a power outage, the device should retain the configuration settings.

What I recommend you do is update the router firmware. Normally, this would resolve the issues that you are experiencing. Firmware can be downloaded from: http://www.linksys.com/download/firmware.asp?fwid=17
Make sure that this is the correct firmware for your device before applying it. I also recommend that you back up you current firmware first. The Linksys site offers detailed instructions on updating the firmware if you are unsure how to do this (http://www.linksys.com/support/support.asp?spid=94). You might need to configure the settings on more time after the firmware has been updated.

A small UPS and surge protector would be advisable for use with the router.

-Cyrax-
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:cooledit
ID: 11807735
hi, there

Is this Linksys router capable of TFTP ?. if it does not store the settings/config then you could configure it to take the image of a TFTP server.

Hope it works.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cgillet
ID: 11852837
I'll try your suggestions. I think I may just upgrade to a "G" capable router anyway and take the guess work out of it.
Thanks!
CG
0