Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Catalyst 2822 - Don't know how to get it up and running

Posted on 2004-08-15
10
Medium Priority
?
270 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
I recently purchased a Catalyst 2822 to learn IOS, except it doesn't work out of the box like a brand new switch might. I am wondering if I have to access  IOS through the console on the back. If this is the case I would just buy a regular serial cable and open up hyperterminal to set all of the settings. Also, I don't see anywhere to download IOS by flash memory. Is there some way I could totally reset it?
0
Comment
Question by:shadiestone
10 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
MarkDozier earned 555 total points
ID: 11807493
what do you mean, doesn't work like a new switch might?
To configure the switch you will need to console into it using the console port.
And you do not use a regular serial cable. You will need an RS-232 to rj-45 adpater and a cross over cable or buy a cisco console cable, which has it all in one piece. you can find them on ebay for about 5 bucks.
To change or update the flash uyou need to get the new image from aTFTP server. TFTP serve ris rather simple to setup and you can find them at cisco or Solarwinds.I currently use the Solarwinds TFTP server. Then you will need to get a new iamge to load on the TFTP server.
What do you mean totaly reset it? If you what to blow away everything there are several steps to take. first erase startup-config
then use then delete fflash:vlan.dat - blows away the vlan table
do a reload and that should fix it.

0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:JFrederick29
JFrederick29 earned 300 total points
ID: 11810884
You need to console into the switch, using the DB25 Serial - RJ45 connector and rollover cable that came with it.  The connector plugs into your PC's serial port and one end of the RJ45 rollover cable.  The other RJ45 end plugs into the console port on the switch.  Use a Hyperterminal session to access the switch and the Command Line Interface.

To completely erase the configuration on the switch, type the following once you access the command line via Hyperterminal:

switch>enable
switch#write erase
switch#reload
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:mikebernhardt
ID: 11814122
If I remember correctly, a 2822 switch doesn't use IOS at all- it uses vt100 menus. You can put it in command-line mode but it's only similar to IOS, it's not actually IOS.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:mikebernhardt
ID: 11814159
Oh by the way- it will work right out of the box. But if you bought it used then it might have a config on it already which may be causing you problems. Follow previous suggestions to get into it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shadiestone
ID: 11814213
can you point me in the direction of which cable i need to access cli from hyperterminal, this switch didnt come with one (maybe thats why it was 25 bucks)... i was assuming i could use a regular DB-9F to DB-9F and plug it in to the console port. or do i need to plug into the AUI to get the CLI?
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:mikebernhardt
ID: 11814362
AUI is an ethernet port. You need a rolled serial cable. You can get them reall;y cheap on ebay, or you can make one if you have to. Make up a CAT-3  or CAT-5 cable thusly:
1-8
2-7
3-6
4-5
5-4
6-3
7-2
8-1
0
 

Author Comment

by:shadiestone
ID: 11814729
so do i plug into the aui or the console port to access the command line
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:mikebernhardt
ID: 11814767
Console port. The AUI port is intended as an uplink ethernet port. It will show up in the config as port A.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shadiestone
ID: 11814884
i can just plug my dsl line into one of the rj-45 ports on the front and work from that, correct? or do i have to uplink into the AUI?
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:mikebernhardt
mikebernhardt earned 255 total points
ID: 11815045
You can use any of the ports, but I assume that by DSL you mean connect the ethernet from your DSL router into a port on your switch. But to get to the switch management you need to have IP properly configured between them. You will still need console access to do that. When you have a working console cable go to this URL and follow the password recovery procedure if you have to.

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/switches/ps574/products_password_recovery09186a00800a6c79.shtml
0