Solved

Image changes layout properties in text box.

Posted on 2004-08-15
12
1,071 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Okay - this is driving me too drink.
Well, that's a lie actually - I started drinking long before this came up - but the sentiment is the same.

Whenever I insert a graphic into a text box, and right-click, all the options for adjusting the layout of the image appear greyed out. Clearly I'm doing something wrong or missing something, but I can't for the life of me figure out what.

All I want is to be able to flow text beside an image. (a vacation also wouldn't hurt, but that's likely beyond your control...)

Here's an example:
http://www.pdgmedia.com/ee/ee_test.doc

It's a clean doc, I promise, it just illustrates my problem. (Go here http://www.experts-exchange.com/M_1088274.html if you're concerned about the link...)

Thanks,
Your friendly Web Dev Page Editor,
Sean
0
Comment
Question by:seanpowell
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
12 Comments
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Joanne M. Orzech
Joanne M. Orzech earned 250 total points
ID: 11806855
Can you tell me why you're pasting it into a text box Sean dear?  You're not doing anything wrong.... just tell me why you're putting %*&^#@ into a text box....
but having said that, maybe this will help:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;212019&Product=wrd20

Your friendly EE Page Editor - Word

0
 
LVL 31

Author Comment

by:seanpowell
ID: 11808942
Hmm - well, I'm not sure how else to get the text to flow around the graphic. If I put the textbox over the graphic it just covers it up.

I feel like such a dunce. Here's a small image of what I'm trying to do:
http://www.pdgmedia.com/ee/ee_test.gif

Is this not possible in Word?
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Joanne M. Orzech
ID: 11810767
Don't feel that way Sean!  

It's very possible... but you don't need to use a text box.  Just paste your image in a blank document, right click on it, go to Format Picture, Layout, and select square (just for discussion purposes).  Then start typing.  Let me know if you need more instruction on this.  Happy to help.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:AndrewGW
ID: 11810805
All you need to do is use the Wrapping feature on the image...

If a new toolbar doesn't appear when you select the image - right click on the image and select Show Picture Toolbar...

Then with the image selected you will see a button on the picture tooldbar that is a frame with a dog in it...  Click on that and you can choose the type of text wrapping you want...
Usually  Square  is the one you will want but you can also use Top and Bottom...   I rarely use Tight as it can affect the line spacing of the text around the image for some reason.  You can also manually adjust the text wrap points if you need to expand the area around the image for some reason.

For more control you can also use Format-Picture and on the Layout tab click on Advanced - then on the Text Wrapping tab...  Here you will find a slew of options including the space around the image etc....

You can also select if you want the image locked to a certain piece of text so if you move that text the image goes with it or if you want the image in a certain position on the page and have the text move independently... (Advanced Layout - Picture Position - Options)...

You should now be able to get your text to look exactly like your test.gif...

Cheers,

Andrew
0
 
LVL 31

Author Comment

by:seanpowell
ID: 11810976
Thanks Andrew - all of that makes perfect sense.

Unfortunately, in the doc linked to, all layout options are greyed out, and all the options for text wrapping from the image toolbar are also greyed out.

It seems as though whenever I try to insert a picture into a text box, the same thing happens. I'm stuck.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Joanne M. Orzech
ID: 11811035
Again - why do you need a text box?
0
 
LVL 31

Author Comment

by:seanpowell
ID: 11811221
How else do I confine the size and placement of the text in the page?

Should I not be using a text box?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:AndrewGW
ID: 11811344
Sean,

Are you importing this text from another source?   What do you mean by confining the size and placement of text on the page - can you not just adjust your margins or do you have other formatting concerns?

If you really need to have the text in a "text box" here's a work around...  On the Format-Text Box  then Text Box Tab - click on Convert to Frame - now you can add text wrap to the picture - but you lose some functionality that a text box has that a frame doesn't.   But this will then allow you to keep your size and placement of the text at least.

Let us know if this works...  

Andrew
0
 
LVL 31

Author Comment

by:seanpowell
ID: 11811786
Maybe I'm approaching this from the wrong direction (and in an effort not to turn into the questioner from hell...)

Here's a basic layout. It appears that I should use text boxes to handle this, but as noted, I don't seem to be able to get the graphic to behave.

So how should I be doing this?

http://www.pdgmedia.com/ee/ee_newtest.gif
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
AndrewGW earned 250 total points
ID: 11811921
Hi Sean,

Okay, you want to have a number of different text areas on a page...  Then yes, using text boxes is the best way to go about placing them as you have in the diagram...
However, you have found the problem of wrapping the text around the image...  so for that text box, once you have it placed you can change it to a frame as I mentioned before so that it will allow the text wrap...
You won't be able to do much in the way of formating the frame - things like 3-D borders etc won't be available but simple borders will be.

Here's a link that describes the differences a bit clearer:

http://wtonline.vitalnews.com/Pages/Tip0680.html

You could use columns and sections but in the end that would probably be the more complicated method.  Stick with the text boxes and if you need to wrap an image change that box to a frame...

Cheers,

Andrew

0
 
LVL 31

Author Comment

by:seanpowell
ID: 12058232
Damn clients - finally got around to clearing this up.

Thanks so much to you both, and sorry for leaving it so long :-)

Sean
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Joanne M. Orzech
ID: 12060116
Thank you Sean - glad it was resolved for you.
0