Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Easy Q - How to delete an attachement in Outlook?

Posted on 2004-08-15
7
Medium Priority
?
189 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
Im using Win XP and Outlook XP.  How do I delete any attachements to mails already sent or mails received in my inbox?

At my work pc, I am able to open an email and simply delete the attachement and then save again, but not here.  Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:ey143
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 11806301
Hi ey143,
>  How do I delete any attachements to mails already sent

Are you trying to delete just the attachment and not the entire email ? I really doubt it can be done


SR..
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 11806328
You may want to try this

http://www.versiontracker.com/dyn/moreinfo/win/21503

Also check the macro from SLink9 here
http:Q_20906148.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:ey143
ID: 11816342
sunray,

It can be done, I do it at work all the time to save disk space.  I just cant do it at home.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Karen Falandays earned 200 total points
ID: 12440543
Hi ey143,
After opening the attachment, right click on the icon and choose remove. Does this do what you wanted?
Best of luck
Karen
0
 

Author Comment

by:ey143
ID: 12871749
Yes this did work.  My apologies for not coming back to this email.  I previously tried hitting the del key on the icon, should have checked the right menu on it.

Thanks for your help.
0