Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Separate video on dual monitors

Posted on 2004-08-15
7
Medium Priority
?
543 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
I am using a WinFast A360 Ultra video card based on the nVidia GeForce FX 5700 Ultra chipset.  It has both VGA and DVI outputs.  I have connected a monitor to each one.  I have set them up to use "Dualview" which is supposed to be two separate, autonomous desktops.  It works, and I have one monitor running at 1600x1200 and the other at 1024x768.

What I wish to do with this setup is watch video on one monitor (the 1024x768) while I play games on the other.  I tried to do this by first starting a video on the smaller screen and then starting a game on the other (my primary).  What actually happened though is that the video stopped playing as the game started.  It doesn't matter whether the video on the small screen is in a window or fullscreen, it still stops.

Is there any solution to this?

using Windows XP Pro
0
Comment
Question by:jfr33man
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 11806683
The problem is that your game is in full screen mode, which takes control of the whole screen.  If you had the game in a window, you could do this - however, I'll bet performance would suffer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jfr33man
ID: 11806977
I don't see how that explains the game stopping video on a separate screen.  Please elaborate.

I had thought about the game-in-window fix, but not all games can do that, and it's just not the same. :(
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 500 total points
ID: 11809223
When the game is in full screen mode, it grabs control of everything going to the screen - it is a different mode than the normal Windows desktop.  In the normal desktop, every application gets to share the display.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:DoTheDEW335
ID: 11809964
As callandor states, when using full screen you can't use the other screen to do things, and definatly windowed mode kills your performance. I have a setup at my apt where I use a projector as my display for games and a 1900FP DVI hooked up as secondary. I do put my AIM in the 1900FP and I can tell when people message me but I cannot do anything on it due to the fact my games are full screen and as callandor states "grabs control" leaving you unable to do anything but look at the screen.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jfr33man
ID: 11810163
So there's absolutely no way to do what I want outside of windowed mode?  No special third party programs that can do it? :(
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:DoTheDEW335
ID: 11810707
Unfortunatly not. I've wanted to do the same thing and gave up looking for a solution a few years ago.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jfr33man
ID: 11816720
And here I was thinking computers could do anything :)
0