Solved

Constant Machine Temporarily Locking

Posted on 2004-08-15
11
155 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Hi,

My Windows 2000 Professional PC keeps locking up for no reason at all. Each time it locks up, it'll sit there for varied times (between 10 seconds and 2 minutes) and will not allow clicking of the start button and some (but not all) other programs.

Once this "lock up period" has passed, the PC continues it's normal operation perfectly.

For example:

I could be writing a letter in Word without any problems, then I click on START and nothing happens. If I click START again, nothing happens, however, I can still continue to edit the Word document.

Then after a random time, as expressed above, the Windows seems to catch up with itself and the START menu will open and normal operation of the PC will resume.

Description of machine:

Windows 2000 client on a Windows 2000 network with a domain.

The only thing that pops up in the event log is Event ID 1000 (Windows cannot determine the user or computer name. Return value (1722).) - I don't know if that's a related issue.

Other PC's on the domain seem to operate fine and do not have this problem.

I would be grateful if someone could help me because it's driving me nuts.

Many thanks,

Marty
0
Comment
Question by:marty_t
11 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
TASINetwork earned 250 total points
ID: 11806721
As far as the Event ID 1000, this sounds like a DNS problem.  Since you are in a domain, you PC MUST point to the Domain Controllers and ONLY the domain controllers.

I'd check that first.  If you still have the problem, I've seen temp. lockups like that on PCs that do not have enough RAM, too slow of proccessor, or memory or power supply going bad.  (and yes, bad power supplies CAN cause short lockups)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marty_t
ID: 11807675
TAS,

If the DC was having a bit of an "issue" and was becoming a bit "unhealthy", could that cause the locking problem?

My DC isn't the most stable of servers at the moment. hehe.

Thanks,

Marty
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:saito1
ID: 11808089
Hi,

download & install service pack 4 (even if SP4 is installed on your machine)
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=1001aaf1-749f-49f4-8010-297bd6ca33a0&DisplayLang=en

then, update windows
run internet explorer ->tools ->windows update
install all patches...

these two things will solve your problem...

Rgrds
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:TASINetwork
ID: 11809264
If your server is going down hill, that would be my first suspision!    Especially if it is getting older.  With servers, I'm usually very adament about replacing servers when they start to decline (or when they reach 4-5yrs old).  Servers are something you want to repace before they die as they tend to be the backbone of a company...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marty_t
ID: 11810043
I feel loathed to install service packs because the machine has been working perfectly for 2yrs solid with reboots every couple of weeks. (It's on 24/7).

I would agree with the server recommendation from TAS, but being as the other machines on the network are working fine, I don't think it's that either.

I read somewhere that this issue is to do with the DNS server in the TCP settings, I will change them and let you know.

Thanks,

Marty
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marty_t
ID: 11815299
Well, I think I may have fixed it, so I have accepted the answer that is closest to what I've done.

I changed the DNS server addresses for my DSL and my Network interfaces. I called my ISP and made them 2nd and 3rd (first being my server).

For the last hour, the issue seems to be resolved, hopefully for good.

It MAY have been caused by my ISP changing DNS server addresses. They've done this before, but the error received then was specified rather than just locking.

Many thanks for your help guys.

Marty
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:TASINetwork
ID: 11816187
You need to have your DSL company completely remove their DNS servers!  Otherwise the problem will occur again.  Windows DNS server does not need DNS entries in order to resolve hosts.  What will happen in your now current configuration is that at times PCs will connect to your server BUT, at times it will also connect to the outside DNS and you will have the same problems again.  You need to treat your own DNS server like it is the only DNS server that exists (and let it handle outside resolution, NOT your PCs).
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marty_t
ID: 11816219
Ah I see, so you mean that my PC's are sometimes going "outside" to check pc's that may be one my network and thus timing out? Then it bounces down to my server, which gives the correct ip and the PC continues as normal.

Perfect answer.

Many thanks mate.

Marty
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:TASINetwork
ID: 11816367
Partly correct.  It will only query one DNS, if that DNS is working, it will send back a response that they host could not be found, and your PC will assume that it doesn't exist, error out, and NOT ask other DNS servers.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:True55
ID: 12414347
SO you think it is DNS?  Doesn't seem right if others can hit the internet fine and only some users hang in IE>  Is that what your thoughts are?  DNS?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marty_t
ID: 12414933
What I've done is remove all the shares on this PC that are pointing to the server. This has fixed the problem, so I'm assuming that my ailing server is the issue.

The Internet (web sites etc) were perfectly fine, it was just Windows that kept locking, and now I'm pretty sure it was only happening when I opened a window that had something to do with the file system. I would assume that the PC was looking for a share on the server which was somehow corrupt and thus temporarily hanging the system. (Although I can't understand why MSN and ICQ would lock - They don't now)

I know this won't really help anyone with the same issue, as I don't need the shares from the server. If I did, then I think I'd have to get down and dirty with my server.

Thanks,

Marty
0