Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

i865PE versus i875 chipset

Posted on 2004-08-15
14
Medium Priority
?
1,440 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Hi, I am planning to get a new Intel motherboard and I am wondering if there is a significant advantage or a noticeable performance difference between the i865PE chipset and more expensive i875 chipset.  I can get a good saving by going for i865PE.  Thanks for any input!

vee
0
Comment
Question by:veee
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
14 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Gary Dewrell
ID: 11806532
Hi veee,

I found this page that has a good article on i865PE vs i875.
See if this gives you the info you want.

http://www.xbitlabs.com/articles/mainboards/print/albatron-px865pe-pro.html

God Bless
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Dynamic1
ID: 11806795
Vee hare is my experience. http://www.xpnt.com/page3.html This is the P4P800 Deluxe 865 and THE P4C800 Deluxe  875. Only difference is the P4c has 2 more sata controllers. ASUS enabled pat also boards are Identical in benchmarks I have had both for over a year and ran tons of benches in that time I actually prefer the P4P800 Deluxe Cheeper here is what i run it at. This is my benchmark on a year old board you can see why i like it now :>)  http://service.futuremark.com/compare?2k3=2582717 03 7519 3DMARK 03
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ihrivera
ID: 11808669
You do get good money for an 865PE chipset...

The difference between the 875P and 865PE is what Intel calls the PAT or Performace Acceleration Technology.  The 875P has it while the 865PE doesn't.  PAT increases memory performance by up to 10%

But about the middle of last year, Asus and the first tier motherboard makers tweaked the 865PE chipset and unlocked the PAT in them (in Asus it is called HyperPath and in Abit it is called Game Acceleration Technology).  

So you do get good value for maoney when you buy an 865PE motherboard from the likes of Asus, Abit, etc. (except Intel since they don't want you buying the cheaper model).
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:crazijoe
ID: 11809194
Most of the 875P chipset boards do not support 400MHz FSB processors where as all the 865PE boards do.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Cyber-Dude
ID: 11809490
Both of them are good... but the PE is built for home use while the 875 built for stability. It is THAT simple....

The 875 has one model while the 865 has an advanced sound system and it has more CPU compatibility... thats it...

Thx

Cyber
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ihrivera
ID: 11810318
@crazi,

All 875P motherboards support 400mhz FSB (maybe you were referring to the 865P).  This chipset is supposed to be the high-end model that Intel is hawking.  While 865PE is more for the mainstream, but since they have cracked PAT, either board is good.

@cyber,

Motherboards powered by either chipset are stable.  It is just that motherboard makers are putting in more options with the 865PE boards because they are cheaper and thus can have more features at a certain price point as compared with 875P.

Either chipset can be stable...it is just that the 865PE has more room for tweaking because the motherboard makers have cracked PAT

I
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:crazijoe
ID: 11810612
ihrivera

Hmm, according to MSI the 875P NEO-FISR Does not support 400MHz FSB. In fact I received a little note with the MB "DO NOT install a CPU with a FSB of 400MHz because it is not supported".
http://www.msicomputer.com/product/detail_spec/product_detail.asp?model=875P_NEO-FISR
And the Soyo SY-P4I875P DRAGON 2 also does not support 400MHz FSB.
http://www.soyousa.com/products/proddesc.php?id=287 

But I do know that all 865P does not support 800MHz FSB and that all 865PE supports 400MHz, 533MHz and 800 MHz FSB
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Cyber-Dude
ID: 11811340
In short:
865 - for home use...
875 - for small servers or for office...

:)

Cyber
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ihrivera
ID: 11816192
@crazijoe

I still beg to disagree...

Here is the word from Intel's mouth...please read the first sentence.

http://www.intel.com/design/chipsets/875P/?iid=PCG+devleftnav&

@cyber

I also beg to disagree because 875P chipsets are also recommended for games which means that it is also marketed for home use...Even Dell is using it in their high-end game systems.

I

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Dynamic1
ID: 11817135
Here is my take of it. They perform exactly the same with PAT or memory acceleration or whatever you call it by manufacturer. If you are going to buy a good name brand board EX: ASUS the P4C800DELUXE=875 ICH5 AND P4P800DELUXE=865 ICH5 PERFORM IDENTICAL. No differences in performance or stability whatsoever. ASUS cracked Intels Memory path that is it and INTEL was pissed. Unless you want to run 4 sata drives go with the p4p800 Deluxe that is the difference I have both and have made many systems based on these chipsets. I ran just about every benchmark on earth on both boards the same results. One thing though the Intel raid controller on the cheeper 865 board is faster than the promise controller on the 875 board.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:crazijoe
ID: 11820483
Dynamic1
< One thing though the Intel raid controller on the cheeper 865 board is faster than the promise controller on the 875 board.>

Is it because the Promise Controller has an IDE channel?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ihrivera
ID: 11820744
I think it is because the Promise Controller uses the PCI bus as compared to the Intel RAID controller which has a dedicated data path (much like the touted Gigabit CSA NIC of Intel).  So it has to contend with all the PCI traffic.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
crazijoe earned 400 total points
ID: 11821217
But, getting back to the subject. I think you would do fine with the 865PE board.
If you haven't bought any of your other components, wait a few months for the price of the LGA775 boards to come down. That will get you into the most up to date technology.
0