Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

OL2000: Can't Delete Emails. Get "messaging interface has returned an unknown error"

Posted on 2004-08-15
5
Medium Priority
?
1,760 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
-- I am a remote worker that only connects offline.  I only use an .OST file, which is 459MB, not any .PST file.
-- I can send and receive and move email just fine (except to the Deleted Items folder, which gives a "Can't Move Item" error message).
-- When I try to delete an email from any folder I get the above "unknown error" message, except when I delete an item in the Deleted Items folder.  Then it works fine and deletes the item from the system.
I have done the following, based on advice from other threads here and MS KB articles:
-- Emptied the Deleted Items folder and compacted the OST.
-- Run Detect and Repair
-- Re-installed MS Office (I have SR-1, so it includes SP3)
-- Ran scanpst.exe on the OST file.  It found and fixed errors but the problem remains.
-- Deleted outcmd.dat
I haven't been able to do the following:
-- Export and re-import Accounts from Tools|Accounts.  Accounts is not available on my Tools Menu.
-- Do something (I forget what) in Properties of the Personal Folders on the Service list in Tools|Services.  Personal Folders is not a listed service, probably because I only connect remotely.
Can you help me? I'm rapidly collecting unwanted emails that I can't get rid of.  Thanks in advance for you help.
0
Comment
Question by:HistoryBuff
5 Comments
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:byundt
ID: 11806560
HistoryBuff,
I moved your question from Microsoft Office to the Outlook technical area, which I think will give you a better chance of getting a quick answer.
byundt--Office TA Page Editor
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 11806600
Hi HistoryBuff,

Possibly a profile corruption has happened here.

The most common fix for that specific error message is to get latest updates which I believe you have done.
I would also advise you to go to http://officeupdate.microsoft.com and check for any more updates other than SP3

Also try recreating profile to see if that would help
take a backup of all emails and go to control panel ---> mail --> delete the profile and recreate one again

SR..
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
mark-wa earned 1000 total points
ID: 11816343
It is my opinion that your .OST file has become corrupted.  If you can, you should export this data to a .PST file, create a new profile (you don't have to immediately delete the existing profile), create a new .OST file and import the data from the .PST file into the .OST file.

Note:  .OST files are profile specific, so if you do delete your current profile, you will no longer be able to open the original .OST file.

Mark
0
 

Author Comment

by:HistoryBuff
ID: 11829627
It appears that there was corrupted data in the OST file, even though it passed scanpst.exe.  I exported everything to a PST file, created a new profile and then re-imported from the PST.  There were errors during the import and it aborted.  Fortunately, with my new profile I was able to synchronize all folders with the corporate Exchange Server and get all my data back.  It was good advice to not delete the existing profile before creating the new one.  I never would have been able to set up all the settings properly without going back and forth between them.  In sum, operation successful.  Thanks to everyone who provided suggestions.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:mark-wa
ID: 11832164
Thanks HistoryBuff.  I'm glad you were able to get that resolved.  Take care.

Mark
0