[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Initiate VPN Client Behind PIX Firewall

Posted on 2004-08-15
7
Medium Priority
?
565 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
I have just installed a Cisco PIX 506E in my network. The outside interface is connected to my cable modem and the internal interface to a switch. Everything works fine, except when I try to initiate a VPN client connection to my office network from my internal network (this worked fine when I used a Linksys router).

I assume I must be missing some additional commands for the PIX to pass the IPSec traffic, but I haven't been able to figure out what I need to do. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:radiusdude
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:grblades
ID: 11807949
Have a look at this topic to see if it is of any help.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Security/Firewalls/Q_20587556.html
0
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 500 total points
ID: 11810701
What version PIX OS?
Get the latest 6.3x - 6.3(4) just came out

You have to enable NAT-transparency, and this is not supported on anything prior to 6.3
6.3(2) is buggy
6.3(3) has a security hole
6.3(4) is the latest

0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:grblades
ID: 11810766
What is the security problem with 6.3(3) ?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 11810901
Very minor SSL vulnerability, but if you use SSH and HTTPS to manage it...
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/products_security_advisory09186a0080207d5f.shtml

6.3(3)124 build is the "fixed" version
0
 

Author Comment

by:radiusdude
ID: 11810954
Thanks! I was running 6.2(2) - I'll see if I can get the upgrade from Cisco (I bought the PIX used - I'm not sure what Cisco's upgrade policy is...)
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:grblades
ID: 11811065
How do I find out what build version I am running? I assume that as the build date is last year it is a version which needs upgrading anyway.
'show ver' shows :-

Cisco PIX Firewall Version 6.3(3)
Cisco PIX Device Manager Version 3.0(1)

Compiled on Wed 13-Aug-03 13:55 by morlee
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 11811420
>Cisco PIX Firewall Version 6.3(3)
Yours

Mine:
Cisco PIX Firewall Version 6.3(3)124

0