Solved

Recover data from an unpartitioned hard disk

Posted on 2004-08-15
7
681 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
I have lost partitions of my hard disk. Can i recover my previous data using iRecover? If yes, then how to do it? I had 4 partitions of my hard disk.
0
Comment
Question by:hassan1pk
7 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Cyber-Dude
ID: 11807364
If your drive been through a low level format, theres nothing much you can do... but, in any other case (i.e. using fDisk, Partition Magic or just format the whole drive) you may use other recovery programs that might be helpful... Here, at EE you may find lots of articles referring that matter...

If you want to use freewares:
http://www.webattack.com/get/restoration.html

Luck

Cyber
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ravisimpi
ID: 11807613
If you think you have lost the partitions due to a boot sector and partition virus 'CHI' then use this powerful and free tool.

FIX-CIH Virus Recovery


http://www.grc.com/freepopular.htm



or else you have a very good chance of recovering your partitions (95%) by using Active partition recovery. Scans your hard drive for the partitions which were lost.
www.partition-recovery.com
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 125 total points
ID: 11807958
File Recovery

When a file is deleted either from the Network, By a program or from the Command Line, is does not get put into the recycle bin. However the file is NOT erased, instead the information that points to the file is erased. By erasing the pointer, the file becomes "Invisible" to the Operating system. Using Third party software these files can be recovered.


**********Freeware Recovery Tools**********

Deleted File Analysis http://www.execsoft.com/freeware/freeware.asp
(NT/2K/XP)

PC Inspector http://www.pcinspector.de/file_recovery/UK/welcome.htm
(FAT 12/16/32 NTFS)

OnTrack http://www.ontrack.co.uk/freesoftware/freesoftware.asp
(Also have a Netware version - NOT FREE)


**********TrialWare Recovery Tools**********

Undelete 3.0 http://www.executive.com/undelete/undelete.asp (30 Day trial available)
(NT/2K/XP) - Can run direct from the CD

File Recover http://www.zdnetindia.com/indya/downloads/desktop/info/10204365.html
(95/98/ME/NT/XP)

R-Undelete http://www.tucows.com/preview/254623.html
(FAT12/16/32 NTFS NTFS5 and Ext2FS)

Recover My Files http://www.tucows.com/preview/258313.html


**********Shareware Recovery Tools**********

File Scavenger http://www.webattack.com/features/filescavenger-704-421808.php
(NT/2K/XP) - Supports Reformatted Volumes -Limited to 32Kb file size!

GetDataBack for FAT http://www.webattack.com/get/getbackfat.shtml
(FAT) Works Even After FDisk and Format, Can run Over the network.

GetDataBack for NTFS http://www.webattack.com/get/getbacknt.shtml
(NTFS) Works Even After FDisk and Format, Can run Over the network.

Active@ UNDELETE http://www.webattack.com/get/activeundelete.shtml
(FAT 12/16/32 NTFS) Runs From MMC Console

Active@ UNERASER http://www.webattack.com/get/activeuneraser.shtml
(FAT 12/16/32 NTFS) Runs from DOS Bootdisk

FinalData Plus http://www.zdnet.de/downloads/programs/4/7/en10164547-wc.html
(95/98/ME/NT/XP)



************Commercial Products************

File Restore ($39.00)
http://www.winternals.com/products/repairandrecovery/filerestore.asp

HDR Data Recovery ($485.00) Trail available
http://www.sofotex.com/download/software/8412.html

**********Good Link to More Info***********


http://www.hard-disk-data-recovery.com/datarecovery-pages/data_ntfs_recovery_software.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:hassan1pk
ID: 11818290
Thank you all. I have succeeded in recovering the data using PC Inspector FileRecovery.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 11818761
Good News :)

You need to close the question if your problem is resolved

best wishes
Pete
0