Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Is there a way to findout when (date) was the login account locked?

Posted on 2004-08-15
4
Medium Priority
?
268 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
Greeting DB Expert.

I have came to a dead end looking for some answer or some idea.
Currently, I am working on a project to clean up locked login account in the sybase DB who was locked for more than a month.
However, the sp_displaylogin nor "system table" does not shows me the status of when (date) the account was locked or by who (if possible). It seems like that there is an audit function to log all the "sso" or "sa" role's command text but that will be too much of information in the audit log to go over just to look for the information when the lock event was performed.

Your feedback will be a greet help
Thank in forward
soy
0
Comment
Question by:soykawasaki
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Jan Franek
ID: 11809568
AFAIK, this information is not stored. So, you can either try to dig it out of audit data, or modify sp_locklogin procedure to store additional info about locks/unlocks of logins (probably into some table). If you choose second way, remember to add your modification into this procedure after each application of EBF.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ChrisKing
ID: 11810575
suggest you could try something like a daily BCP out of the syslogins table, and then diff the file with the previous file.

you could then just grep the diff files for the username.

its a bit clunky, but if you are used to unix, then you should find fast and simple to deal with
0
 

Author Comment

by:soykawasaki
ID: 11816536
Is there better way if the type of the role which is performing lock event is sso role only?
We got more than 100 sybase servers and planing for the best way to get this secuirty issue working.
Or the sybase just does not have that kind of secuirty feature?
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
grantq earned 200 total points
ID: 11961049
ASE Audit is supporting, but this needs CPU and disk space, and depending on the extent of your auditing this can be expensive.
Versioning master..syslogins is not difficult with an add-on solution, but it requires rework whenever the table changes.
An adequate solution may be that when the account is to be locked, as sso, you would pre-change the password to an arbitrary value and that will update the pwdate in master..syslogins. You can then use this as your point of reference.
0