[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Problem running Pro/Enginer 2001

Posted on 2004-08-15
5
Medium Priority
?
303 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
Hi,

I am facing a problem while running Pro/Enginer 2001. When i try running it from shortcut, the DOS-window appears with a message "Bad command or file name" and disappears after a few seconds.

The environment i am using is:

Windows XP
Pentium III, 450 MHz.
RAM 192 MB

Please help me to get rid of this problem.
Thanx and regards
Arun
0
Comment
Question by:arun_bamania
5 Comments
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 500 total points
ID: 11809364
Whenever you get an error like that, it means the shortcut or an argument to the shortcut is incorrect.  Look in properties of the shortcut and try to execute the same command in a DOS window.  You will know it's right when the application opens.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Dragonmen
Dragonmen earned 500 total points
ID: 11814161
Please look if you changed/deleted the exe name or removed/moved application.
Right click on the icon and click properties.
I the explorer look @ the path in the field "target", or
click the Find Target and Windows will find it for you (if you moved app).
0